Sport

2017

Term 3:

Our top swimmers, Michelle Jack and Benco van Rooyen, once again achieved great results at the recent BSSA swimming gala, held on the 16th September.

Independence day assembly, Benco,Michelle and Temo 066

Benco received Gold ribbons in the following events:  200m Individual Medley, 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke and Silver in 50m Backstroke and 50m Butterfly.

Michelle received Gold ribbons in the following events: 200m Individual Medley, 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, Bronze in 50m Breastroke.  Well done to both of you!


We have another little budding Champion.  Temo Matlho, in Reception Blue, took part in a Karate Tournament in Cape Town, where he was awarded 2 Gold medals in Kata, as well as the Overall Achiever Trophy.  Well done Temo!

Independence day assembly, Benco,Michelle and Temo 064


SOFTBALL CAPTAINS:

chess certifcates, softball captains 005

BOYS:  Vice Captain:  Muhammed Khan, Captain:  Reece Matthews (absent).

GIRLS:  Captain:  Nomfanelo Moyo, Vice Captain:  Ashleigh Solomon.


The following children were awarded certificates for the Chess Examinations that were written during the Second term:

chess certifcates, softball captains 002

Aaryan Cherian – Pawn Level 1, passed with distinction; Kritarth Panwar – Pawn Level 1, passed with distinction; Mano Senthil-Maran – Pawn Level 1, passed with distinction and Knight Level 2; Ipuseng Tsheko – Knight Level 2, passed with distinction; Suneeth Mathurmana – Knight Level 2; Thato Motalaote – Pawn Level 1; Pushan Sarker – Pawn Level 1, passed with distinction.

Absent:  Meher Alex – Pawn Level 1. 


Term 2:

Chess examinations under way:


This morning Sports Colours were awarded to the following children:

NETBALL – Masa Mpoeleng

Colours and commendations 001

SOCCER – Reece Matthews and Reabetswe Bogatsu

Colours and commendations 003

ATHLETICS – Back:  Ashleigh Solomon, Reece Matthews, Masa Mpoeleng, Ethan Bulenzi, Reabetswe Bogatsu, Mark Monare and Boitshepo Paseko.

Front:  Lelani Muzila, Kutlwano Modise, Anele Maedza and Resego Mabua.

Absent:  Nonofo Giddie and Larona Masunga. 

Colours and commendations 005

A special commendation is made to the following children for outstanding sportsmanship throughout the term.  Kgato Moagi, Jason Kebonang, Motheo Tshekedi, Dean Sithole, Luyando Chiweshe and Resego Mabua.

Colours and commendations 007


INTER-HOUSE CHESS – Took place on Wednesday 2 August 2017.  This has to be the quietest of all events, with the participants concentrating very hard…

 


INTER-HOUSE NETBALL AND SOCCER – These games took place on Tuesday 1 August 2017.  Results will be announced on Friday.

 


Results from the Inter-Schools Athletics:

There has been a great improvement in Broadhurst’s Athletics team over the last year.  Overall, out athletes came 3rd, which is an improvement from 5th last year.  Well done to all of our athletes on your outstanding performance and behaviour at the the National Stadium.  You are a credit to the school!

Results of North vs South Netball and Soccer tournament:

Unfortunately this year, we lost both the Soccer and Netball to the North.  Our teams played very well and the Broadhurst representatives gave of their best.   Reabetswe Bogatsu played very well, displaying his exceptional soccer skills during the games.  Reece Matthews also had good games and was able to control and direct his defenders throughout the games.  Well done to the boys on outstanding play.

Masa Mpoeleng played very well in the Netball and is commended for her skills.

 


Bosa Matlhagela recently participated in the 7th Inter-schools and Club Championships.  They took place at SSK CJSS on the 29th July 2017.  Bosa was awarded a gold trophy for the highest Breaking, a gold medal for his 2 matches and a gold certificate for boys under 8 years old.  Well done Bosa, we are very proud of you!

IMG_3105


Michelle Jack participated in the Sasolburg Winter Gala.  She once again swam very well and was awarded a number of medals for coming in the First, Second or Third place in her events.  Well done Michelle!

Presidents Day assembly 039


The Inter-Schools Field Events were held at Broadhurst on Wednesday 12 July.  There were children from Broadhurst, Acacia, Thuto, Westwood, Raserura and Crescent.

 

The First Aid station, which got quite busy during the afternoon.

Interschools field events 002


At the UB indoor Sport Centre, supporting the New Zealand team, in their 125-15 win over Sri Lanka.

 

 


Yesterday, 5 July, the Netball girls went to Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, to welcome the New Zealand U21 Netball team for the upcoming Youth Netball Championships.  We will be following their progress and supporting them at various matches during the event.

 

 


Congratulations to the following children for being selected to the Southern Schools Netball and Soccer teams for 2017:

 

 

 

 Netball:  Ashleigh Solomon and Masa Mpoeleng.

Soccer:  Reece Matthews, Reabetswe Bogatsu and Ethan Bulenzi.


The following children took part in the Diacore Marathon:

Std 4 assembly, SS netball, soccer and diacore participants 025

10 Kms:  Srihari Sriram, Olebogeng Bogatsu, Nata Malama and Letlole Sebonego.

Std 4 assembly, SS netball, soccer and diacore participants 026

4 Kms:  Teto Tshiamo and Wetsho Sebonego.


Our Soccer teams playing against Botlhale Primary School.

 

 

 

 


Naletsana, the mascot for the Netball World Youth Cup, came to Broadhurst today.  There was much excitement among the girls and boys.  Broadhurst Netball girls will be supporting the New Zealand team for their games.  Good luck to all the players involved.

 

 

 


The Victor and Victorix winners from our Inter-House Athletics were announced this morning.  The winners are:

I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 005

U11 – Agang Mautle and Simbarashe Magate.

I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 023

U12 – Anele Maedza and Larona Masunga.

I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 007

U13 – Nonofo Giddie and Masa Mpoeleng.

I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 010

Overall winners:  Nonofo Giddie and Masa Mpoeleng.

Well done to all of you.


The House positions are as follows:

I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 011

1st – Hoopoes

2nd – Herons

3rd – Weavers

4th – Sunbirds


I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 016

Benco van Rooyen once again excelled at a Swimming Gala held at University of Botswana during the school holidays.

He received 14 Gold medals, 3 Silver medals and 2 Bronze medals.  Well done Benco, we are very proud of you.


I love choolate, IEB Acer awards, Victor, Victorix athletics 022

Legae Moloi, Pablo Modise and Bosa Matlhagela have been selected to represent Botswana at a Taekwondo Championship event to be held in Zimbabwe from the 9 – 11 June 2017.  Congratulations on your selection boys, we are proud of you.  Good luck for the competition.


The Inter-House track events were held on Tuesday 30th May.  The children ran very well and certainly gave of their very best.  A special mention is made for Mukudzei Chiomba, who participated in all events for his age group and completed each event, even if he was the last to do so.  His sportsmanship is to be commended!

 

 

 

Yesterday, Monday 29th May, the Inter-House field events were held.  Some events were hotly contested, but all pupils put a lot of effort into doing their best.

 

 

 

Swimming Colours were awarded to:

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 004

Benco Van Rooyen and Michelle Jack.

Special recognition goes to:

Dean Sithole, Jason Kebonang and Wanatsha Pie.

Cricket Colours were awarded to:

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 003

Reece Matthews and a re-award to Mohammed Khan.

Special recognition goes to:

Chris Rossouw, Azeem Moorad, Zaid Iqbal, Luyando Chiweshe and Dean Sithole.

Southern Schools Cricket:

The Southern Team won the tournament this year.  Our Reece Matthews was the captain of the team and was also awarded the Best Batsman trophy.  Well done Reece, we are very proud of you!

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 002

Reece and Mohammed with the Trophy.

Results from Southern Schools Gala:

Our swimmers did very well and achieved the following:

Jason Kebonang – Gold – 25m Backstroke, Gold – 25m Freestyle.

Dean Sithole – Gold – 25m Breast stroke

Benco van Rooyen – Silver – Mixed relay, Silver – 50m Freestyle, Silver – 50m Butterfly, Gold – Freestyle relay, Gold – Squadron relay.

Michelle Jack – Silver – 50m Backstroke, Silver – 50m Freestyle, Silver – 50m Butterfly, Silver – 200m Individual medley, Gold – Freestyle relay, Gold – Squadron relay.

3X assembly, ss swimmers 029

(Dressed in Blue civvies to mark World Autism Day)  Michelle, Benco, Jason and Dean.  Well done, we are very proud of you!


 Benco and Michelle also both swam at the South African Regional Swimming Championship and once again won a number of medals:

Michelle:  Bronze:  50m Freestyle and 200m Backstroke, Silver:  400m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke and 50m Backstroke.

Benco won ribbons in the following events:  50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle and 200m Individual Medley.

3X assembly, ss swimmers 031


Results for Inter-house Tennis:

1st – Herons

2nd – Weavers

3rd – Hoopoes

4th – Sunbirds

Results for Inter-house Cricket: 

1st – Herons

2nd – Hoopoes

3rd – Weavers

4th – Sunbirds

Inter-house Tennis matches took place yesterday, 28th March.

 

 

 


The Inter-house Cricket matches took place yesterday, 27th March.

 

 

 


Congratulations to Reece Matthews and Mohammed Khan who were selected to play in the Southern Schools Cricket team for 2017.  Well done boys!

Commonwealth and women's day assembly 064


Sport Captains for 2017:

Sport captains 007

Tennis:  Moabi Madimakwane (Vice-Captain), Malama Malama (Captain)

Sport captains 011

Cricket:  Mohammed Khan (Captain), Reece Matthews (Vice-Captain)

Sport captains 010

Netball:  Masa Mpoeleng (Vice-Captain), Catarina Marques (Captain)

Sport captains 012

Chess:  Kayur Harry (Captain), Ipuseng Tsheko (Vice-Captain)

Sport captains 013

Soccer: Ethan Bulenzi (Vice-Captain), Anele Maedza (Captain)

Sport captains 014

Swimming:  Benco van Rooyen (Boys Captain), Michelle Jack (Girls Captain), Nonofo Giddie (Boys Vice-Captain),  absent -Ashleigh Solomon (Girls Vice-Captain)


Sport captains 016

Benco van Rooyen and Michelle Jack swam at the Bev Memorial Gala on the 4th March 2017.  They both swam very well and once again won a number of ribbons.

Benco won gold in the following events:  100m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, 50m Backstroke and 50m Breast stroke.

Michelle won gold in the following events: 50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley.  She also won silver in 50m Breast stroke.


A number of our Soccer players came up with a unique idea to promote playing Soccer at school and entertained everyone to a song.

“The easiest way to staying fit is through sports, so, mom please, mom, let me go play soccer, just 3 days a week, 12 days a month, kicking the ball up and down, with skill and precision and with love and determination.

If it moves, kick it.  If it doesn’t move, kick it until it does. So long as it does not breathe or walk on two legs.

Well I think this is the most energetic sport ever, mostly because of the 8 laps or so we are made to run by our coaches, but still we love it whole-heartedly, as it is both fun and an interesting game to play.

So mom… please mom, let me go play soccer, just 3 days a week, 12 days a month, kicking the ball up and down, with skill and precision and with love and determination.

I have learnt that soccer requires quick thinking, fast action and the ability to work as part of a team and these skills can help me stay focused and productive in my personal life and in my professional life.

So mom, please, mom let me go play soccer, just 3 days a week, 12 days a month, kicking the ball up and down, with skill and precision and with love and determination.

The best feeling ever is having your team score a winning goal, and even better feeling is you scoring the winning goal!

Our coaches, Coach Doba and Coach Leche, truth is they are not hard on us, in fact they are too soft on us, because I for one can run those laps with my eyes closed, SO PLEASE GIVE US MORE.  I say this because I know they make us run to instil in us discipline, respect, and the skills we will need tomorrow through soccer.”  Nonofo Giddie and the Soccer boys.

 

 

 


 

 

 

Michelle Jack and Benco van Rooyen at the CANA Gala in Zimbabwe.


Our overall Victor and Victorix winners for the Senior Gala:

butterfly-song-benco-michelle-010

Benco Van Rooyen and Michelle Jack, both were swimming at the CANA (Amateur swimming association) Gala in Zimbabwe.  Well done to both of you.

butterfly-song-benco-michelle-011

Michelle Jack won a bronze medal in the 200m Freestyle.

Junior Gala:

The Junior Gala was held on Friday 17th February.  The Reception children were given the chance to show off their skills at kicking and some even trying to swim across the pool on their own.  Standard 1, 2 and 3 also swam, with many of our little ones managing to swim 25m lengths.  Well done to all our little ‘fish’, we hope to see you swimming in the ‘big’ gala’s soon.

 

 

 

Results of Inter house Gala:

Victor and Victorix U 11:

the-voice-library-monitors-and-victor-victorix-017

Megan Turp and Tommy Yan.

Victor U12:

the-voice-library-monitors-and-victor-victorix-018

Anele Maedza

Victorix u 12 – Michelle Jack (absent due to representing Botswana at the CANA gala in Zimbabwe)

Victor u 13 – Benco van Rooyen (absent due to representing Botwana at the CANA gala in Zimbabwe)

Victorix u 13:

the-voice-library-monitors-and-victor-victorix-019

Masa Mpoeleng.

OVERALL VICTOR AND VICTORIX:

MICHELLE JACK AND BENCO VAN ROOYEN.  WELL DONE!

Winning House:  Sunbirds

the-voice-library-monitors-and-victor-victorix-021

Inter house Gala

The Inter house Gala was held on Tuesday 14 February 2017.  The children enjoyed themselves and swam very well.  Final results will be announced in assembly.

 

 

 


Finally, the long awaited announcement of House Captains was made today.

Herons:

house-captains-and-new-teachers-024

Reece Matthews – Vice Captain, Azeem Chand – Captain, Catarina Marques – Captain, Summer Seboni – Vice Captain.

Hoopoes:

house-captains-and-new-teachers-022

Anele Maedza – Vice Captain, Nonofo Giddie – Captain, Ipuseng Tsheko – Captain, Nomfanelo Moyo – Vice Captain.

Sunbirds:

house-captains-and-new-teachers-017

Kesego Kepadisa – Vice Captain, Ashleigh Solomon – Captain, Malama Malama – Vice Captain, Kayur Harry – Captain.

Weavers:

house-captains-and-new-teachers-019

Bosa Pontsho – Vice Captain, Michelle Jack – Captain, Ajay Pontsho – Captain, Qinsile Jackalas – Vice Captain.

Congratulations to all of you!


Once again, our two swimming champions, Michelle Jack and Benco van Rooyen, have made us proud.  They took part in the National Swimming Gala held in December 2016 and won a number of medals each.prefects-010

Benco won medals in the following events:

Gold: 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle and 800m Freestyle.

Silver:  200m Backstroke.

Bronze:  200m Individual medley, 100m Freestyle and 50m Freestyle.

Michelle won medals in the following events:

Gold:  800, Freestyle, 50m Backstroke and 200m Backstroke.

Silver:  200m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 400m Freestyle, 200m Individual medley, 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle.

Bronze:  50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Butterfly and 200m Butterfly.

Well done to both of you, we are very proud of you!


Term Three:

Inter-House Softball:

 

 

 

std-1-rec-assembly-chess-colours-023

Well done to Shatho Ntabeni, Varsha Prakaash and Srihari Sriram, who were awarded Chess Colours.

U 13 Boys Softball team in action:

 

 

 

Congratulations to Reece Matthews for being selected to play in the Southern Schools Softball team.  They will be playing in the annual tournament against the Northern Schools on the 11, 12 November 2016.

std-2-assembly-023

Well done to Benco Van Rooyen for swimming both the 600m and 1500m events at the Sun City Mile, on the 22 October 2016.

std-2-assembly-021

U11 Softball teams in action.

 

 

 

The Inter-House Chess Tournament took place on Wednesday 2nd November.  The results are as follows:

1st – Hoopoes

2nd – Weavers

3rd – Sunbirds

4th – Herons

 

 

 

The Softball Captains:

music-assembly-047

Girls:

Bosha Baletloa – Vice Captain,

Tamara Tau – Captain.

Boys:

Batho Ketshabile – Captain,

Leungo Kgosi – Vice Captain.


SWIMMING:

Well done to Michelle Jack, Benco van Rooyen and Lelani Muzila for doing us proud at the BSSA gala.

music-assembly-050


Chess:

During the second term, we focus on examination preparation.  All the children from Standard 4 – 7 who attend Chess classes, work towards the examinations.  However, it is not compulsory to write them.

The examinations form an integral part of our Chess programme for two reasons:

Firstly, it gives the children the theory behind the game and therefore a better understanding of it; and secondly, it is one of the criteria for Chess colours.

These examinations are set and marked in South Africa by Chess in Africa.  They are usually written towards the end of the second term.  The results are as follows:

blue-white-black-028

PAWN (LEVEL 1) EXAMINATIONS:

Back:  Takunda Takaindisa, Kayur Harry – passed with distinction.

Middle:  Qinisile Jackalas, Rethabile Thobo – passed with distinction, Adriaan Scharnick, Ipuseng Tsheko – passed with distinction.

Front:  Shatho Ntabeni – passed with distinction and Suneeth Mathurmana – passed with distinction.

blue-white-black-024

KNIGHT (LEVEL 2) EXAMINATIONS:

Shatho Ntabeni – passed with distinction.

blue-white-black-023

ROOK (LEVEL 3) EXAMINATIONS:

Srihari Sriram

Well done to all the candidates who sat the examinations. We are very proud of your efforts.

This is the first time we have received so many distinctions!  Our appreciation goes to our coach, Boikhutso Mudongo, for the passion and interest she shows in the game and in our children.

chess-coach-001

We look forward to an exciting term playing Chess against our neighbouring schools and testing our skills and strategies.

Mrs. G. Lees.

blue-white-black-030

A proud Mrs. Lees with her Chess players.

Taekwondo:

blue-white-black-019

Mbako Pelaelo and Legae Moloi took part in the Kwa-Zulu Natal Junior Cadets Championships. They received the following medals:

Mbako – 1 Silver medal and 1 Gold medal.

Legae – 2 Gold medals.

Mbako also took part in the Inaugural Grassroots Tournament at SSK in Block 3.  He was awarded a Gold medal.

Well done boys, we are proud of your achievements!

Chess:

A number of children wrote their Chess exams on Wednesday, 3rd August.  These exams range in levels from Pawn (Level 1), Knight (Level 2) to Rook (Level 3), which is usually only written by Secondary School students.  We wish all of our children well and eagerly await their results.

 

 

 

Colours and Commendations:

Colours are awarded at the end of a sporting code term for good sportmanship and an outstanding achievement in sport.

Soccer:

Soccer colours are awarded to Batho Ketshabile and Shatho Ntabeni.

chess, std 4, ss soccer 067

Special commendation is given to Lerako Motshegane, U13, for outstanding performance throughout the season.

Colours and commendations 011

The following U9 boys also received special commendation for outstanding performance throughout the season:

Luyando Chiweshe, Natayzia Malama, Dean Sithole and Motheo Seitei.

Colours and commendations 002

The U9 Soccer team ended the season with an unbeaten record, winning all of their matches.  Well done boys, we are very proud of you.

chess, std 4, ss soccer 056

Netball

Unfortunately no netball colours have been awarded this year, but special commendation has been made to the following U13 girls:

Tamara Tau, Mosa Nthebolan, Wada Bonyongo, Masa Mpoeleng, Aaliyah Ebrahim, Refilwe Bantsi and Phatsimo Tekane.

Junior fun sports day 002

Athletics

Athletics colours have been awarded to the following children:

Akshat Fendar, Bosa Pontsho, Nonofo Giddie, Wada Bonyongo, Duduetsang Tutu, Petronella Malasa, Amantle Moeti, Boitshepo Paseko, Tamia Nchindo, Larona Masunga, Kutlwano Modise and Masa Mpoeleng.

Colours and commendations 009

Colours are re-awarded to: Lesedi Phosa, Mohammed Khan, Anele Maedxa and Keith Solomon.Colours and commendations 007

Special commendation has been given to the following Junior Athletes, for their hard work and determination throughout the term:  Mukudzei Karidza, Dean Sithole, Nasima Steyn, Resego Mabua, Chris Rossouw and Grace Mabo. Colours and commendations 003

Ashleigh Solomon has also been given a special commendation for her dedication to the Athletics team over a number of years.

Colours and commendations 014


Inter-house Netball and Soccer took place on Tuesday, 26th July.  The results will be announced on Friday 29th at Assembly, however, we can say that there was a lot of rivalry between the houses and plenty of cheering for the children playing.

 

 

 


On Friday 22nd and Saturday 23rd July, was the annual North vs South Soccer and Netball tournament.  We are very proud of Shatho Ntabeni and Batho Ketshabile, who were selected to represent the Southern Schools team this year.  They were part of a team that saw the South beating the North in Soccer.  Well done to the team and to our Broadhurst boys in particular.

 

 

 


On Wednesday 22nd June, Broadhurst hosted the U9 Netball and Soccer festival. Our children played in 5 matches. The results are as follows:
U9 Soccer – the boys won 2 matches and drew 3.
U9 Netball – the girls won 2 matches, drew 1 and lost 2.

On Thursday 23rd June, the U9, U11 and U13 teams played matches against Tlokweng Day Spring. The results are as follows:

Soccer:
U9A won 2 games,
U9B lost 2 games,
U11A lost 4-1,
U13A drew 3-3.

Netball:
U9 lost,
U11 won,
U13 lost.

Well done for the effort put in by all of the players.


The Netball and Soccer season got off to a good start.  We played our first matches against Thuto Primary School, on Thursday 9th June.

The results are as follows:

U11 Girls: lost the match.Picture1

U13 Girls: won their match.

Picture2

U11 Boys:  won the match.

Picture3

U13 Boys:  won the match.

Picture4