Achievements

13 October 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

RECEPTION BLUE:

Anaya Oreeng for knowing all her reading words.

Temo Matlho and Atang Mpelega for knowing almost all of their reading words.

Samarah Pule, Levi Motshome, Omogolo Chijoro and Mokgosi Moroka for trying very hard to write their number eights correctly.

Zayaan Noor and Yaone Lebati for beautiful number 8 sunglasses.

RECEPTION YELLOW:

Mira Arul and Thengiwe Gwaxa for reading their Oxford reading book sentences fluently and clearly.

Ethan Chilume for improved behaviour in and out of the classroom.

Ayanda Chikede and Letso Kebitsang for being expressive and well pronounced during assembly rehearsals.

Emmanuella Mulwa, Sebaga Rakgabo and Uzumaki Chatsama for being able to identify all the sounds covered thus far.

STANDARD 1X:

Resego Balopi, Luba Habangana, Tristan Kuswane and Molemo Matsake for completing Comprehension exercises accurately.  Well done.

Mubanga Malama, Etsile Mmopiemang, Anele Nadisah and Atlang Nkoane for lovely drawings of “My House” using a Tree Map.

STANDARD 1Y:

Larona Kabben, Thabo Dihutso and Tumelo Reetsang for showing good understanding of doubling and counting in 2’s and 10’s.

Zitah-Wynn Labane, Aleyo Mathengwane and Beyonder Makgalemele for scoring excellent results on their Comprehension worksheets.

STANDARD 2X:

Lefika Masedo for taking the initiative to write his own book.

Resego Monau, Renee Seitei, Kayang Baruti and Tefo Maopi for excellent work in Partner Nouns.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Kexin Zhang

STANDARD 2Y:

Shingai Zimucha for a fantastic story of “If my dreams came true”.

Kala Kootshole for a pleasing improvement in his reading.

Toro Mannathoko, Reagile Diraditsile and Anna Kayla Angaine for lovely maps of ‘The Land of Oz’.

Anele Gabaake for beautiful work on Partner Nouns.

STANDARD 3X:

Rethabile Balopi and Pheto Godisang for a positive attitude towards their comprehension skills activities.

Andrew Musaka and Sethunya Pontsho for working diligently with their Front End Addition Mathematics this week.

Nathan Matlholhwa and Aadil Ebrahim for most pleasing Reading Assessment results.

Lerako Dabutha for producing a well written story about ‘Food fit for a king’.

STANDARD 3Y:

Losika Sosome for well laid out work in problem solving.

Sedi Mongwaketse and Katlego Marata for showing great improvement with their Nelson Handwriting.

Bella Bodi for showing an exemplary attitude towards her school work and superb management skills during group activities.

Molemo Chavaphi for presenting immaculately neat work and going the extra mile.

LIBRARY:

Maeva Morebodi – 1X, for reading 30 library books this term.

Mahadev Narayanan – 1Y, for reading 27 library books this term.

Niranjan Pullarote – 2X, for reading 25 library books this term.

Maatla Nwosu – 2Y, for reading 25 library books this term.

Fanilo Maluzo – 3Y, for reading 20 library books this term.

STANDARD 4X:

Refentse Mzwinila and Resego Selelo for progressing to the next level in SRA.

Varada Narayanan and Zaid Iqbal for progressing to the next level in SRA and assisting children with Fraction tasks.

Pushan Sarker for drawing a detailed picture of Nelson Mandela.

Katleho Thabo for drawing beautiful pictures of a variety of birds.

Sebaga Setiko for working hard on homework reading comments.

Arefa Kewakae for making sensible text-to-self connections for homework reading comments.

STANDARD 4Y:

Nonceba Sisulu, Wanatsha Pie, Abiela Mathwai, Peo Sekwale and Sekgabo Ramaabya for working hard and making pleasing progress in Mathematics and for completing their work on time.

Nthabeleng Semele for finding the lost Merit badge that mysteriously disappeared from Mrs. Allie’s desk.

ENGLISH:

STANDARD 5X:

Tinaye Jazire for settling well into English and showing determination to excel.

Adriaan Scharnick, Reejay Seboni, Ziyaad Khan, Oagile Mmono and Curtis Bulenzi for having the formidable goal of reading ALL of the reading books in the class library.

Rethabile Mogorosi, Misha Makosah and Warona Dihutso for showing determination to produce fantastic work.  Keep it up.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  David Mashuta

STANDARD 6Y:

Olorato Mpelega for participating well during class literature study discussions.

Lerang Bobe for putting more concerted effort into her work.

Rona Mosetlhanyne for writing detailed Reading comments.

STANDARD 7X:

Bosa Pontsho, Aone Senai and Benco van Rooyen for showing determination to produce lovely work, which is awesome.  Well done.

MATHEMATICS:

STANDARD 5X:

Curtis Bulenzi, Tinaye Jazire and Resego Mooki for putting extra effort into their work and completing tasks before deadlines.

STANDARD 5Y:

Aisha Ahmed for being the first student to sell a full raffle book.

Maatla Selaelo for completing all his Mathematics activities in the allocated time.

Lienke Zondagh for excellent Mathematical application to her work.

STANDARD 6X:

Amantle Moeti for making good progress this term.

Sekgele Sosome for trying hard to improve.

STANDARD 6Y:

Meher Alex, Hannah Boakgomo and Rethabile Thabo for maintaining focus and demonstrating maturity in their work.

STANDARD 7X:

Nonofo Giddie for making a concerted effort to improve his Mathematics.

Bosa Pontsho for good participation in class discussions.

STANDARD 7Y:

Azeem Chand, Harry Kayur, Robin Turp, Nomfanelo Moyo and Ashleigh Solomon for a good practical demonstration of how to calculate the diameter, radius, circumference and area of a circle.

SETSWANA:

Goabaone Gasemotho, Suneeth Mathurmana, Sekgele Sosome, Lenaneo Kgobe, Larona Mafa and Kagisano Segage – 6X, for oral presentations of the the story and good pronunciation of the Setswana words.


29 September 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

RECEPTION BLUE:

Maatla Chavaphi and Kitso Seokamo for helping others to find their reading words to build their sentences.

Lone Kenosi for being a caring and helpful member of our class.

Anesa Lesego for being the first Rec. Blue child to bring 2 gifts for the Baylor Children.

Katso Phutego for very factual and insightful conversations and making us smile.

RECEPTION YELLOW:

Maatla Matswiri for trying hard to work on his own.

Reatile Moakufi for good pencil grip.

Joy Changwony for working quietly.

Umar Shaikh for completing all his work independently.

STANDARD 1X:

Boleng Lemogang, Palesa Gora, Wetsho Sebonego and Bahumi Tsonope for showing a good understanding of the ‘uses of plants’, using a Circle Map.

Ranewa Mashinyana, Maleehah Moorad, Wame Slave and Maeva Morebodi for lovely creative sentences on the topic ‘Spring’.

STANDARD 1Y:

Aoki Chatsama, Siddarth Mohan and Ojasvi Kapoor for good marks in revision of mixed Bonds.

Mokubung Mokubung, Joy Mvududu and Nicola Gwaza for doing very well in revision of spelling words.

STANDARD 2X:

Troy Mooki, Kexin Zhang, Lekgotla Molosiwa, Alethea Burzlaff and Tswelelo Seitshiro for wonderful work in Guided Reading and showing a fantastic understanding of ‘The Wizard of Oz’.

STANDARD 2Y:

Kala Kootshole, Kai Martin, Lefika Mannathoko, Reagile Diraditsile, Brayden Seroke, Anele Gabaake and Rethabile Ramakoloi for working very well in our Fraction exercise and completing them correctly.

STANDARD 3X:

Masedi Pontsho, Thabisang Seleke and Skye Baaitse for a positive attitude towards their Mathematics and being able to regroup within a number of 1 to 500.

Bokani Mphathiwa and Noelani Lesedi for working independently, regrouping digits in the thousands.

Reneilwe Serema, Nobubele Moyo and Resego Giddie for a good oral presentation about animal conservation.

STANDARD 3Y:

Sasha Pitso, Azeem Moorad and Fanilo Maluzo for writing a detailed ‘Article a Day’.

Leyla Rasul for putting immense effort into her work.

Atang Makati and Kgotso Seokamo for showing an improvement in their sentence work.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Gae Sediadie.

FRENCH:

Kgosi Mzwinila, Layla Nchindo and Toro Mannathoko – 2Y, for learning their colours in French and successfully completing all related online exercises with no help.

Theo Makolo – 3X, for an improved attitude and work ethic in French this term.

Heather Mongwaketse – 3X, for working diligently and with no supervision on her online exercises.  She also goes the extra mile to do additional exercises when she has completed her work.

Thabisang Seleke – 3X, for his enthusiastic and energetic approach to work this week.

Johannes van Staden – 3Y, for his renewed passion and enthusiasm for French this term.

Agang Gasemotho – 3Y, for his improved attitude towards French, he approaches his tasks with enthusiasm and a smile.

SETSWANA:

Teto Ramakoloi, Ayanda Chideke, Refilwe Selelo, Thobo Sediadie and Sandile Leoketsa – Rec. Y, for following instructions very well and winning the Setswana game.

Temo Matlho and Katso Phuthego – Rec. B, for singing the National Anthem so well and with good pronounciation.

Yahya Ebrahim, Khaya Letsunyane, Jasmin Puleng and Renee Seitei – 2X, for reading the story and answering questions correctly.

Rorisang Mashinyana -2Y and Katso Kgati – 2X, for learning their spelling words correctly.

Zina Maluzo – 3X and Azeem Moorad – 3Y for good spelling work this week.

STANDARD 4X:

Loapi Ramaselwana for progressing from the orange level to the gold level in the SRA, after reading the Usborne books, thinking of her own Thinking Hats to express how she felt about the homework reading: an orange Thinking Hat for weird moments in the text and a brown Thinking Hat for when the reading was a bit confusing.

Motheo Tshekedi for progressing from the orange level to the gold level in the SRA.

Katleho Thabo for progressing from the aqua level to the blue level in the SRA.

Pushan Sarker for progressing from the purple to the violet level in SRA.

Varada Narayanan for progressing to the next level in SRA.

Nasima Steyn for working hard on the problem solving task, ‘Captain Salamanders’, until a successful solution was achieved.

Theo Morebodi for writing excellent reading comments for homework and reading to his sister and sharing her thoughts on a book.

STANDARD 4Y:

Abaleng Mmelesi and Jeremy Sameke for including the use of Thinking Hats in their Reading comments.

Junior Keitsile, Aone Mpoeleng, Dean Sithole and Hadasa Tau for working hard and making pleasing progress in understanding of Equivalent Fractions.

SCIENCE:

Suneeth Mathurmana, Srihari Sriram, Jordane Afamefuna and Abhra Ghosh – 6X, for being the first ones to do calculations to find the given object correctly.

Refiloe Ramokgalo for working sincerely and being polite.

SETSWANA:

Reitumetse Tapela – 4X, for good understanding of Past Tense and Future Tense in Setswana.

Nthabaleng Semele – 4Y for a good start to this term.

Kgato Moagi – 4Y, for good dancing styles for Traditional dance and helping other boys.

Omogolo Mashinayana – 5Y and Zanele Bonyongo – 5X, for taking their homework seriously.

Qinisile Jakalas, Leungolame Mphetolang, Refiloe Ramokgola – 7Y and Boitshepo Paseko – 7X, for using ‘DIANE’ correctly when writing their sentences.

Moabi Modimokwane – 7Y, for using his tenses correctly in Setswana.


22 September 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

RECEPTION BLUE:

Tinawo Molapisi and Yaone Lebati for settling in well into Broadhurst Primary School.

Motheo Mosweu and Ruben Meiring for excellent letter “K’s” in their Literacy books.

Reneilwe Monkge and Sesha Malope for beautiful number 7 peacocks.

Leilani Lesedi for excellent work in her Literacy and Numeracy books.

RECEPTION YELLOW:

Razzak Khandoker, Revant Kovvuri and Revya Panwar for encoding interesting 3 and 4 letter words.

Sandile Leoketsa for settling in well at his new school.

Yusrah Ebrahim for showing confidence with sentence construction.

STANDARD 1X:

Ali Bobat, Anele Hlabano, Joshua Hinze and Kgosi Tshwenyego for showing a good understanding of how to work with money, using Brace Maps to illustrate it.  Well done!

Ishe Muringi and Lefika Matsetse for completing Phonic exercises independently.

Zahra Iqbal and Leanna Lekobane for scoring excellent results in their mixed Bonds worksheet.

STANDARD 1Y:

Itani Dabutha, Thandiwe Tutu and Letlanang Koboyankwe for completing mixed Bonds worksheets successfully.

Edirilwe Menatso for excellent knowledge of Botswana Pula and Thebe.

Mary-Anne Manokore and Kimberley Molapisi for completing a comprehension worksheet on Spring and plants successfully.

STANDARD 2X:

Tarleene Kaur and Kefilwe Moje for settling into the Broadhurst family, making friends and starting their schoolwork on a good note.

Nathan Chilume for a major improvement in his word recognition and reading the word ‘qualification’.

Yahya Ebrahim, Lefika Maseko and Seabo Ramokate for putting a greater effort into their handwriting and making sure their work is neat.

STANDARD 2Y:

Layla Nchindo, Kgosi Mzwinila and Shingai Zimucha for writing very good and interesting reports on their Holiday News.

Toro Mannathoko and Layla Nchindo for putting a lot of extra effort into their work and producing beautiful work.

Srinidhi Senthil-Maran for bringing in the first Baylor Gift in our class.

STANDARD 3X:

Theo Makolo for improved Reading Comments.

Jaiden Setlang, Lerako Dabutha and Kagiso Gasemotho for enthusiastically taking part in the class experiment about the Water Cycle.

Rethabile Balopi for improved subtraction and addition bonds.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Heather Mongwaketse

STANDARD 3Y:

Thomo Mokgatle for showing kindness and caring by being the first child in 3Y to bring a gift for the Baylor Gift collection.

Gae Sediadie and Sedi Mongwaketse for beautifully written Autobiographies.

Thabiso Okie and Johan van Staden for a well laid out and detailed retelling of “Captain Quake”.

MRS LEES:

Kexin Zhang – 2X, for understanding and using prepositions correctly.

Thabisang Seleke and Zina Maluzo – 3X, for working extremely hard and reaching their goals.  Well Done!

Atang Makati, Agang Gasemotho, Mphaphi Habana, Thomo Mokgatle and Resego Chalashika – 3Y, for a very pleasing start to their comprehension activities.

STANDARD 4X:

Katleho Thabo for exceptional homework reading comments and finding all four solutions for the ‘tricycle/bicycle’ task.

Pushan Sarker for exceptional homework reading comments and bringing in a gift for the Baylor drive.

Zaid Iqbal for using sound test evidence to support character traits during the class discussion for the descriptive writing task, for finding all four solutions for the ‘tricycle/bicycle’ task and for  bringing in a gift for the Baylor drive.

Resego Selelo for digging into her Mathematics toolbox and explaining subtraction of two digit numbers with regrouping using Dienes apparatus to the teacher.

Thato Motalaote for showing good manners and letting the girls enter first into the Music area and for finding the four solutions for the ‘tricycle/bicycle’ task.

Luba Christmas for being the first child to bring in a gift for the Baylor drive.]

Nasima Steyn, Lebone Setshogo, Motheo Tshekedi and Varada Narayanan for finding the four solutions for the ‘tricycle/bicycle’ task.

STANDARD 4Y

Sekgabo Ramaabya and Lawrence Mareya for being the first two students to bring in Baylor Christmas gifts.

Vishnu Manikandan and Rachna Mohan for writing excellent reviews based on the short descriptive writings for ‘Article of the Day’.

ENGLISH:

STANDARD 5X:

Motheo Seitei and Matthew Changwony for showing determination to excel.  Keep it up.

Ziyaad Khan and Daniel Chiwila for showing great improvement with their Nelson writing this term.

STANDARD 5Y:

Aisha Ahmed, Nataizya Malama and Larona Magole for showing commitment towards their studies, by writing insightful reading comments, using their Thinking Maps correctly in their spelling exercises and applying their vocabulary skills effectively in extension work.

Tommy Yan for not only identifying a simple, compound and complex sentence in his literature book, but also correctly identifying their components, then writing his own examples of each type and using Brace Maps to show their structure.

STANDARD 6X:

Pablo Modise, Sekgele Sosome, Amantle Moeti, Kagisano Segage and Tlotlo Lekobane  for showing commitment towards their studies, by writing insightful reading comments, using their Thinking Maps correctly in their spelling exercises and applying their vocabulary skills effectively in extension work.

STANDARD 6Y:

Sue Mongwaketse, Lebopo Setshogo, Judah Moleofe and Anele Champane for writing detailed reading comments in the past fortnight.

STANDARD 7Y:

Anele Maedza, Ipuseng Tsheko, Larona Masunga, Motse Mosimaneotsile for showing commitment towards their studies, by writing insightful reading comments, using their Thinking Maps correctly in their spelling exercises and applying their vocabulary skills effectively in extension work.

MRS LEES:

Mark Eric-Sepato – 4Y, for concise, well thought out answers in Quest activities.

Ni’Matalluh Malique – 4Y, for a promising start to his comprehension exercises.  Keep it up!

Aobakwe Motlhabane – 6X, for a good start to his reading adventures.

 


28 July 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Atlang Nkoane, Marcus Koketso and Etsile Mmopiemang for scoring good results in the mixed Bonds worksheets.

Luba Habangana, Azraa Khonat and Anele Nadisah for beautiful letter formation in the handwriting lessons.

Molemo Matsake and Tadiwa Sameke for completing an Instructional Comprehension Exercise successfully.

STANDARD 1Y

Beyonder Makgalemele, Immanuel Phefo, Thobo Dihutso and Edirilwe Menyatso for successfully completing worksheets on mixed Bonds to 10.

Naadiyah Kesitilwe for Handwriting and neat work.

Letlanang Koboyankwe for a good understanding of the ‘gr’, ‘br’, ‘cr’, ‘fr’, ‘dr’ and ‘tr’ sounds.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Anele Aabobe

STANDARD 2X

Shane Zhang, Kayang Baruti, Lefika Maseko and Tswelelo Seitshiro for a fantastic effort made to get full marks in weekly tests.

Nathan Chilume and Seabo Ramokate for making a good improvement in Spelling.

Erykay Chiweshe for beautifully laid out work in Problem Solving.

STANDARD 2Y

Reagile Diraditsile, Kgosi Mzwinila, Zarah Alex, Rethabile Ramakoloi, Christiaan Scharnick, Toro Mannathoko and Brayden Seroke for very good work in Mathematics, showing how to make up amounts in Pula and Thebe.

STANDARD 3X

Rethabile Balopi and Nobubele Moyo for being responsible group managers, making sure that their groups are organised and prepared for the next lesson.

Bokani Mphathiwa and Noelani Lesedi for working diligently and progressing to the Blue section of SRA.

Reneilwe Serema for persevering when faced with challenging Comprehension skills activities.

STANDARD 3Y

Sasha Pitso for doing some independent research on the planet Mars.

Losika Sosome for putting effort into his handwriting.

Bella Bodi, Thabiso Okie and Tafadzwa Chikede for outstanding illustrations on ‘The Giant of Ginger Hill’.

MRS LEES

Boleng Lemogang and Lefika Matsetse – 1X, for finding all the shapes and symbols that look the same.

Aleyo Mathengwane – 1Y, for a good start to his matching word game.

Agang Gasemotho, Mpaphi Habana and Thomo Mokgatle – 3Y, for very encouraging comprehension of their Talking Story chapters.

Commendation to Standard 2X and 2Y for improved sound blending.  Well done!

STANDARD 4X

Pushan Sarker for progressing to the violet level in SRA.

Katleho Thabo for progressing to the blue level in SRA.

Sesame Mashaba for using Idioms and Similes for homework reading comments.

Luba Christmas for thinking of sensible questions to ask her partner during buddy reading.

Arefa Kewakae for using a Simile in her homework reading comment.

Resego Selelo for realising that her homework was an example of a personal narrative.

Sebilo Mashungwa, Theo Morebodi and Lebo Maedza for using Similes in homework reading comments.

STANDARD 4Y

Aone Mpoeleng, Sekgabo Ramaabya and Wei Xu for being the first in the class to accurately complete the verbal reasoning task on ‘The Sydney Horse Racing Cup.’

MRS LEES

Ushe Habangana and Nimatulla Malique for very good work this week on the Stile Tray sequencing and Cloze procedure activities.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATES:  Letlole Sebonego – 5Y and Oagile Mmono – 5X


14 July 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Maeva Morebodi and Maleehah Moorad for finding more than 20 extra words with the ‘ee’ sound in the Reading Corner Books.

Resego Balopi and Mubonga Malama for showing a good understanding of Double and Half.

Tristan Kuswane, Wame Slove and Bahumi Tsonope for completing a Brace Map on The Gingerbread Man independently.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Maleehah Moorad

STANDARD 1Y

Nataiyza Nthala, Zitah Labane, Joy Mvududu, Aoki Chatsama, Tumelo Keetsang and Ojasvi Kapoor for successful completion of a comprehension worksheet on The Gingerbread Man, by following instructions correctly.

STANDARD 2X

Lame Boakgomo, Chileshe Bwalya, Katso Kgathi, Tswelelo Seitshiro and Jasmin Puleng for going the extra mile to find out information on Topics covered in class.

STANDARD 2Y

Karabo Mosweu for always putting a lot of effort into his Creative Writing.

Botho Mmopi, Mumba Kalifungwa, Amantle Mmelesi and Bosa Matlhagela for putting a lot of effort into their Handwriting and doing the first join neatly and correctly.

STANDARD 3X

Lerako Dabutha for writing his homework without reminders and trying to pack his homework books independently.

Lesha Pitso and Heather Mongwaketse for writing neatly in all their workbooks.

Kagiso Gasemotho for most pleasing improvement in all subjects.

STANDARD 3Y

Gae Sediadie for being the first person to learn her script within a week.  Well done.

Thomo Mokgatle, Tsitsidzashe Magate and Thulaganyo Menyatso for working hard and completing all their tasks this week.

STANDARD 4X

Sebilo Mashungwa for writing a positive comment on the board to encourage the pupils in the class to check their behaviour.  Sebilo encouraged the pupils to show a growth mindset.

Resego Selelo for writing a positive comment on the board about how we should behave.  In her explanation, she used an Idiom and encouraged the pupils to wear their Gold Hats.

Refentse Mzwinila, Sebaga Setiko and Arefa Kewakae for using a Simile as part of their homework reading comments.

Sesame Mashaba for using an Idiom as part of her homework reading comment explanation.

Katleho Thabo and Pushan Sarker for managing their time exceptionally well and demonstrating an incredible innate drive to continue Being on Fire and Flying high!

Chris Rossouw for persisting with the challenging 9 by 9 Sudoku task and determination to solve it.

STANDARD 4Y

Tarun Edakunni, Vishnu Manakandan, Lawrence Mareya, Abaleng Mmelesi, Rachna Mohan and Nthabeleng Semele for successfully using Thinking Maps to illustrate the steps needed for Grouping and Sharing Word Problems.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Adriaan Scharnick and Tatiana Kayembe for a steady improvement in the quality of their reading comments.

Rethabile Mogorosi for a credible reasoning for her favourite part of her book.

Zanele Bonyongo for making a convincing argument for the ratings she gave for a book she has read.

Matthew Changwong for giving a good reason for why an author chose a particular title during class discussion.

Reejay Seboni and Adriaan Scharnick for identifying contrasting character traits of the main characters in their books.

STANDARD 5Y

Olebogeng Bogatsu, Phemo Leoketsa, Tesana Majaha and Moabi Modimakwane for working with improved focus.  Keep it up.

STANDARD 6Y

Lebopo Setshogo for improved quality of his reading comments by including meaningful details.

Leano Setlang and Hannah Boakgomo for coming up with heart warming endings to their books.

Sue Mongwaketse and Chelsea Mushuta for showing improvement in their daily reading comments.

Amantle Mokone, Rethabile Thabo and Meher Alex for making thought provoking comments this week.

STANDARD 7X

Boitshepo Paseko and Tamia Nchindo for coming up with imaginative endings to their books.

STANDARD 7Y

Lona Kibadu and Qinisile Jackalas for quietly getting on with their work.  Their work keeps on improving.

PENMANSHIP:  Maatla Selaelo – 5Y

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Anele Champane – 6Y

SCIENCE

STANDARD 6X

Sesame Moetse, Suneeth Mathurmana, Srihari Sriram and Larona Mongwaketse for being the first ones to calculate the averages correctly for the Hot Wheels Lab experiment.

STANDARD 6Y

Meher Alex, Rethabile Thabo, Anele Champane, Chelsea Mushuta and Akshaj Sunil for being the first ones to calculate the averages correctly for the Hot Wheels Lab experiment.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 5X

Talinda Matlhare for an insightful presentation on bullying and how it affects the school community.

Zahraa Makda for delivering an exciting presentation to her classmates on cleanliness.

Ziyaad Khan for a positive outlook and attitude towards his school work.  He has been completing all of his work and worked diligently on his homework assignments for the past few weeks.

STANDARD 5Y

Larona Magole and Marang Morolong for being self-motivated and consistently meeting deadlines.

STANDARD 6Y

Anele Champane for being a valued member of the school and having compassion towards her peers.


7 July 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Palesa Gora, Leanna Lekobane, Ranewa Mashinyana and Wetsho Sebonego for showing a good understanding of the position of numbers on a Numberline.

Boleng Lemogang and Ishe Muringi for enjoying class reading and Reading in a group.

STANDARD 1Y

A commendation has been given to the whole class for good behaviour this week.

STANDARD 2X

Resego Monau, Khaya Letsunyane, Kexin Zhang, Lianne Arden, Setlhoa Bakwena, Megan D’Souza and Nandita Sundararajan for putting in the greatest effort into a Tree Map on Rhyming words.

STANDARD 2Y

Rorisang Mashinyana for finding two definitions for the word ‘clear’.

Christiaan Scharnick for finding two definitions for the word ‘club’.

Kgosi Mzwinila and Layla Nchindo for good effort on their Tree Maps on Rhyming words.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Anele Gabaake

STANDARD 3X

Lerako Dabutha and Masedi Pontsho for working independently on the comprehension about Gravity and completing their work in good time.

Zina Maluzo for catching up on work missed while she was away.

Resego Giddie for improved effort with her reading skills.

STANDARD 3Y

Bella Bodi, Johannes van Staden and Rotlhe Mosetlhanyane for a well planned presentation on informational text.

Fanilo Maluzo for working on a mini project based on the Solar System.

Resego Chalashika and Atang Makati for putting in extra work into their Reading comments.

MRS LEES:

Tlhwatlhwa Lemogang – 1Y, for asking the most sensible questions when he is not sure of something and for getting his sound blends correct.  Keep up the good work.

Kexin Zhang – 2X, for quietly and accurately completing her number work challenges.

Kala Kootshole – 2Y, for better Sequencing skills.

Mumba Kalifungwa – 2Y, for an improvement in his sound/word matching activities.

Maatla Nwosu – 2Y, for reading the most words correctly in the Hot Word Challenge.  Well done.

Class commendations go to Standard 3X and 3Y for the positive way in which they started the term and for completing comprehension activities accurately and on time. Keep it up!

SETSWANA

Nandita Sundararajan – 2X, for explaining friendship roles to others.

Anna Kayla Angaine – 2Y, for leading others with Setswana game instructions.

STANDARD 4X

Sebilo Mahungwa for using the term ‘compatibles’ when explaining her Mathematics homework and attempting to use an Idiom as part of her answer for a comprehension tasks.

Resego Selelo for using two Idioms as part of her answer for a comprehension task.

Katleho Thabo and Pushan Sarker for being the first pupils to earn gold stickers for exceptional reading comments.

Theo Morebodi for using a Simile as part of his homework reading.

Nasima Steyn for making many examples of Compound words.

STANDARD 4Y

Sekgabo Ramaabya, Thata Ramakoloi, Nonceba Sisulu and Peo Sekwale for writing interesting reading comments using Figurative Language.

ENGLISH

PENMANSHIP:  Rethabile Mogorosi – 5X.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Sekgele Sosome – 6X

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 5X

Resego Mooki for writing a beautiful piece about her role model and how that helps her to become a better person.

STANDARD 5Y

Larona Magole, Megan Turp and Omogolo Mashinyana for writing beautiful pieces about their role models and how that helps them to become better people.

STANDARD 7X

Aaryan Cherian, Ethan Bulenzi and Kesego Kepadisa for active participation and showing enthusiasm for classroom activities this week.

STANDARD 7Y

Motse mosimaneotsile and Oabile Modimakwane for active participation and showing enthusiasm for classroom activities this week.

SETSWANA

STANDARD 6X

Kagisano Segage, Goabone Gasemotho, Pablo Modise and Sekgele Sosome for reading the story and answering questions correctly.

STANDARD 6Y

Meher Alex, Agang Mautle and Nlisis Mphathiwa for reading the story and answering questions correctly.

CONVERSATIONAL SETSWANA

STANDARD 4X

Refentse Mzwinila and Reitumetse Tapela for improved grammar and Setswana sentence construction.

STANDARD 4Y

Kgato Moagi and Wanatsha Pie for improved grammar and Setswana sentence construction.

STANDARD 5X

Zahraa Makda and Ziyaad Khan for good expression of Setswana words.

STANDARD 5Y

Amantle Moeti and Rethabile Thabo for excellent work in all areas of Setswana.

FRENCH

STANDARD 4X

Reagile Kalaben for producing a beautiful, well labelled picture during the ‘body parts’ exercise.

STANDARD 5Y

Phemo Leoketsa for showing understanding of question formulation and gender differences during the question asking class.

STANDARD 7X

Tamia Nchindo for working diligently and completing her work on time, every time.

STANDARD 7Y

Ashleigh Solomon, Larona Masunga and Ipuseng Tsheko for writing outstanding compositions about their school and their extra activities in French.


30 June 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Joshua Hinze, Anele Hlabano and Zahra Iqbal for classifying different kinds of animals using a Tree Map.

Kgosi Tshwenyego, Lefika Matsetse and Ali Bobat for showing a good understanding of Odd and Even numbers.

STANDARD 1Y

Aoki Chatsama, Zitah Labana, Naadiayah Kesitilwe and Immanuel Phefo for beautiful Bubble Maps describing Red Riding Hood and Granny.

Mokubung Mokubung for an excellent poster on his favourite animal – the Lion.

Anele Aabobe and Joy Mvududu for a great presentation on their favourite animals.

STANDARD 2X

Nathan Chilume, Lianne Arden, Segosi Setiko, Seabo Ramokate and Kayang Baruti for putting a Tremendous effort into their comprehension on the blurb of ‘The Hut that Grew’.

Troy Mooki for being the only one in the class to identify the homophone ‘blue/blew’ from our Spelling words.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Chileshe Bwalya

STANDARD 2Y

Brayden Seroke for making a concerted effort to complete more of his work in class.

Lefika Mannathoko for trying hard and writing more detailed sentences.

Ogone Tselaesele for his enthusiastic approach to all of his work.

Anele Gabaake for working very neatly and putting more effort into all of her tasks.

STANDARD 3X

Losika Moseki, Rorisang Moremi, Pheto Godisang and Jason Kebonang for working well in their groups and producing Circle Maps with the correct information text features.

Bokani Mphathiwa, Jayden Setlang, Reneilwe Serema and Nathan Matlolhwa for participating enthusiastically during our class discussion about Space and asking interesting questions.

STANDARD 3Y

Imani Motlhabane for settling in well.

Mpaphi Habana for trying hard to complete his tasks.

Agang Gasemotho for interesting comments in his Reading comments.

Losika Sosome, Thabiso Okie and Kgotso Seokamo for doing extremely well in Front end addition and using numbers beyond their number range.

STANDARD 4X

Chris Rossouw for using figurative language for homework reading comment.

Lebo Maedza and Resego Selelo for using an Idiom as part of their answers for the prediction reading skill.

Luba Christmas for making a text-to-text connection in homework reading.

STANDARD 4Y

Vishnu Manikandan, Thata Ramakoloi, Sekgabo Ramoabya, Batho Motubudi, Peo Sekwale and Abiela Mathwai for writing outstanding letters and including figurative language, such as Idioms and Similes, to highlight their emotions and complaints.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Ziyaad Khan, Curtis Bulenzi and adriaan Scharnick for putting in a concerted effort into improving their Handwriting.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed, Larona Magole and Maatla Selaleo for making a fantastic effort with their reading comments.  Well done.

STANDARD 6X

Goabaone Gasemotho, Tlotlo Lekobane and Amantle Moeti for writing detailed and interesting reading comments that show an understanding of the text and questions.

Mukudzei Chiomba for his very interesting opinions and ideas.

STANDARD 6Y

Lebopo Setshogo, Amantle Mokone, Oratile Saleshando and Chelsea Mushata for showing an improvement in their reading comments by including interesting details.

STANDARD 7X

Nonofo Giddie and Kesego Kepadisa for showing a concerted effort to producing good homework exercises in English.

Summer Seboni for expressing her thoughts clearly giving detailed information while reviewing her reading book.

Mark Monare for steadily showing improvement by contributing meaningfully during a comprehension exercise in class.

STANDARD 7Y

Ipuseng Tsheko, Mostse Mosineotisle, Robin Turp and Kayur Harry for showing that they are able to use their reading strategies and trying to make their reading comments intersting.

PENMANSHIP:

Thobo Diseko – 5X, Reejay Seboni – 5X and Masentle Seitei – 5X

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Thero Matlho 7X.

MATHEMATICS

STANDARD 5X

Reejay Seboni and Resego Mooki for working hard to improve their Number Manipulation and Problem Solving skills and applying such skills to everyday class work.

STANDARD 5Y

Peter Moetse for making a good improvement in Mathematics.

Nataizya Malama for using good logic in Problem Solving.

STANDARD 6X

Tlotlo Lekeobane for consistently good progress in Mathematics.

Kagisano Segage for using different strategies correctly in Problem Solving.

STANDARD 6Y

Mano Senthil-Maran, Meher Alex, Anele Champane, Akshaj Sunil and Rethabile Thabo for working far ahead of the group and asking meaningful questions to create their own extension work.

STANDARD 7X

Aaryan Cherian for always striving to improve his Mathematics.

Lelani Muzila for trying hard to make valuable contributions during class discussions.

SCIENCE

STANDARD 6X

Kholeka Letsunyane, Goabaone Gasemotho and Lenaneo Kgobe for working diligently and doing the PH Scale activity correctly.

STANDARD 7X

Michelle Jack for an excellent map on Scientific innovations.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 5Y

Masentle Seitei and David Mashuta for showing an improved attitude towards their academics this week and being punctual to their lessons.

Marang Morolong, Megan Turp and Othata Mogodi for a commendable role in class participation this week.

STANDARD 6X

Mukudzei Chiomba and Ira Greville for sharing their insightful leadership stories about their boy groups.

STANDARD 6Y

Anele Champane and Nlisi Mphathiwa for demonstrating excellent leadership skills among their classmates and groups.

STANDARD 7X

Boitshepo Paseko for remaining an active learner throughout the school week.

STANDARD 7Y

Robin Turp for showing love and respect for his environment.  He always picks up litter around the school.

LIBRARY

STANDARD 4Y

Peo Sekwale for reading 22 library books this term.


23 June 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Marcus Koketso, Tadiwa Sameke, Anele Nadisah, Etsile Mmopiemang and Azraa Khonat for building good sentences using the Level 2 Reading Words.

Molemo Matsake and Luba Habangana for writing interesting sentences on their weekend news.

STANDARD 1Y

Mary-Anne Manokore and Beyonder Makgalemele for creating excellent sentences using the Level 2 Reading Words.

Thobo Dihutso, Letlanang Koboyankwe and Itani Dabutha for working well in Mathematics and doing Bonds of 8.

STANDARD 2X

Jasmin Puleng, Niranjan Pullarote, Renee Seitei, Chileshe Bwalya, Tefo Mmopi. Alethea Burzlaff, Kayang Baruti, Tswelelo Seitshiro, Kaya Letsunyane and Resego Monau for putting a HUGE effort into their Creative Writing this week and producing the most amazing and descriptive ‘Rabbit Escape’ stories.

STANDARD 2Y

Musawenkosi Gwizi and Kala Kootshole for most improved Creative Writing on their stories of the ‘Rabbit Escape’.

Anna Kayla Angaine, Mia van Staden and Kirtida Kapoor for the best stories on the ‘Rabbit Escape’.

Kai Martin for putting more effort into all of his schoolwork this week.

STANDARD 3X

Kagiso Gasemotho for improved Reading comments.

Lesha Pitso and Heather Mongwaketse for good effort in all the subjects.

Masedi Pontsho for making an effort to complete most tasks within the given time.

Nobubele Moyo for excellent Front end Addition Maths work.

Theo Makolo for expressive reading.

STANDARD 3Y

Sedi Mongwaketse, Azeem Moorad and Fanilo Maluzo for excellent comments in their Reading Comments.

Thomo Mokgatle and Atang Makati for putting more effort into all of their school work this week.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Agang Gasemotho

LIBRARY

Lame Boakgomo – 2X, Niranjan Pullarote – 2X and Heather Mongwaketse – 3X, for reading 20 library books.

Reuben Meiring – Rec. B, Alethea Burzlaff – 2X, Maatla Nwosu – 2Y and Lesha Pitso – 3X, for reading 22 library books.

Shane Zhang – 2X, for reading 26 library books.

Mahadev Maranyanan – 1Y and Maeva Morebodi – 1X, for reading 36 library books.

FRENCH

Amanda Mareya – 2X, for learning her numbers 1-20 and using them appropriately to say the date.

Niranjan Pullarote – 2X, for successfully completing a crossword puzzle on numbers 11-20 with no spelling mistakes.

Chileshe Bwalya – 2X, for settling in well and learning how to present himself in French.

Toro Mannathoko – 2Y, for learning numbers 1-30 and using them appropriately to say the date in French.

Zarah Alex – 2Y, for always producing neat notes, free of spelling mistakes in French.

Theo Makolo – 3X, for making improvements in regards to effort and behaviour in French class and working diligently on the online exercises on the pencil case.

Sasha Pitso – 3Y, for using colours and other adjectives correctly to say what is in her pencil case.

STANDARD 4X

Pushan Sarkar for using outstanding vocabulary for homework reading comments.

Resego Selelo, Motheo Tshekedi, Varada Narayanan, Refentse Mzwinila and Loapi Ramaselwana for showing kindness and caring.

Sebilo Mashungwa for sharing daily, the news events happening around the world.

STANDARD 4Y

Enele Moseki and Kgotla Mautle for displaying exemplary behaviour in class and listening attentively to instructions.

Lawrence Mareya for making pleasing progress in Mathematics and for assisting his shoulder partner with Word Problems.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Zanele Bonyongo and Gugu Ketshabile for writing a wonderful friendly letter for their exams.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed, Megan Turp and Marang Morolong for writing such good friendly letters that it did not feel like marking at all.

STANDARD 6X

Bonolo Dibakwane, Suneeth Mathurmana, Kagisano Segage and Sesame Moetse  for writing such good friendly letters that it did not feel like marking at all.

STANDARD 6Y

Meher Alex, Rethabile Thabo, Akshaj Sunil, Nlisis Mphathiwa and Motswedi Kabelo-Motswagole for writing a wonderful friendly letter for their exams.

STANDARD 7X

Mark Monare for writing a wonderful friendly letter for his exam.

Ajay Pontsho for writing an amazing letter, which has been selected to be published in the Babbler.

STANDARD 7Y

Kayur Harry, Qinisile Jackalas, Azeem Chand, Motse Mosimaneotsile, Anele Maedza and Reece Matthews for writing such good friendly letters that it did not feel like marking at all.

PENMANSHIP IS AWARDED TO:

Misha Makosha – 5Y, Matthew Changwony – 5Y, Teto Tsiamo – 5Y, Nataizya Malama – 5X and Peter Moetse – 5X.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Kayur Harry

MATHEMATICS

STANDARD 5X

Daniel Chiwila and Talinda Matlhare for being more involved in group and class activities and asking questions to aid their understanding.

STANDARD 5Y

Lienke Zondagh for making excellent progress in Mathematics.

Simbarashe Magate for making a concerted effort to improve his Mathematics.

STANDARD 6X

Amantle Moeti for displaying excellent Problem Solving skills.

Pablo Modise for improving his number manipulation skills.

STANDARD 6Y

Sue Mongwaketse and Nlisi Mphathiwa for showing creativity by using alternative methods to solve given problems.

STANDARD 7X

Summer Seboni for showing a more positive attitude in Maths.

Boitshepo Paseko for making excellent progress through persistent endeavour.

STANDARD 7Y

Moabi Modimakwane and Refiloe Ramokgalo for improved focus and paying attention to detail during Problem Solving sessions.

SCIENCE

STANDARD 6Y

Chelsea Mushuta, Motswedi Kabelo-Motswagole and Meher Alex for being the first ones to do the PH scale ‘cut and stick’ activity correctly.

STANDARD 7X

Malama Malama, Benco van Rooyen, Mohammed Khan, Boitshepo Paseko and Lelani Muzila for excellent Circle Maps on Technology.


9 June 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Mubanga Malama, Atlang Nkoane, Resego Balopi and Maeva Morebodi for completing Comprehension exercises accurately and independently.

Maleehah Moorad, Bahumi Tsonope, Tristan Kuswane and Wame Slave for neat letter formations in their formal Handwriting lessons.

STANDARD 1Y

Anele Aabobe, Nicola Gwaza, Tlhwatlhwa Lemogang, Letso Moagi and Mahadev Narayana for full marks in Spelling and Bonds tests.

Olerato Tshwenyego for completing a Comprehension sheet independently.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Siddarth Mohan

STANDARD 2X

Alethea Burzlaff, Kayang Baruti, Megan D’Sousa. Tswelelo Seitshiro. Lefika Maseko and Troy Mooki for making excellent progress in the daily bonds exercises.

Niranjan Pullarote, Shane Zhang and Yahya Ebrahim for colouring in very eye-catching Mandalas.

STANDARD 2Y

Layla Nchindo for a focused attitude towards her school work.

Anna Kayla Angaine, Mia van Staden, Brayden Seroke and Toro Mannothoko for lovely Artwork based on the book, “The Hut that grew”.

STANDARD 3X

Lerako Dabutha for trying so hard to work neatly in all of his books.

Reneilwe Serema and Aadil Ebrahim for illustrating hundred, tens and units correctly using quad and margin paper.

Resego Giddie, Neolani Lesedi and Thabisang Seleke for beautiful illustrations in their Reading Comment books.

Nathan Matlholhwa for taking part enthusiastically in Topic and colouring in his pictures neatly.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Lesha Pitso

STANDARD 3Y

Kgotso Seokamo for putting more effort into the presentation of his work.

Molemo Chavaphi, Tsitsidzashe Magate, Johan van Staden for working hard on homework reading comments.

Sasha Pitso for construction of good, descriptive sentences and working neatly.

SETSWANA

Chleshe Bwalya – 2X, for settling well in Conversational Setswana and covering his books.

Resego Monau – 2X, for obeying Setswana game instructions and winning all the games.

Toro Mannathoko – 2Y, for giving clear instructions during Setswana game.

Sethunya Pontsho – 3X and Bella Bodi – 3Y, for improved work in Setswana.

STANDARD 4X

Sebilo Mashungwa for applying the ’round and adjust’ multiplication strategy to homework word problems of two-digit multiplication by one-digit, with regrouping.

Thato Motalaote for using the ’round and adjust’ multiplication strategy as an alternative method for in-class word problems of two-digit multiplication by one-digit with regrouping.

Pushan Sarker for using challenging vocabulary for reading comments and Topic tasks.

Loapi Ramaselwana for using the Black and Yellow Thinking Hats when completing homework reading comments.

STANDARD 4Y

Thata Ramakoloi and Nthabeleng Semele for writing an EXCELLENT descriptive analysis of Piet Mondrian’s painting.

Vishnu Manikandan for settling in well and trying his best to catch up with all the work he missed during the First Term.

ENGLISH:

STANDARD 5Y

Simba Magate, Nataizya Malama, Megan Turp, Marang Morolong, Keanna Zimbiti and Abaleng Maedza for well written journals and well thought out letters.

STANDARD 6X

Sekgele Sosome for a positive attitude towards his work.  Well done.

Srihari Sriram, Kagisano Segage, Pablo Modise and Suneeth Mathurmana for well written journals and well thought out letters.

STANDARD 7Y

Azeem Chand, Catarina Marques, Motse Mosimaneotsile, Anele Maedza. Robin Turp and Reece Matthews for beautifully written journals and fantastic letters that had Mrs. Chiweshe in stitches, she thoroughly enjoyed reading them.

PENMANSHIP:   Keanna Zimbiti and Letlole Sebonego – 5Y

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Rachna Mohan – 4Y

SETWANA:

Laone Kelaletswe – 7Y, Moabi Modimakwane – 7Y, Mark Monare – 7X and Kutlwano Modise – 7Y, for learning and understanding all the Idioms and using them correctly.


2 June 2017

IEB/ACER EXAMS:

Every year the Standard Three, Six and Seven pupils write these International Examinations.  The following children were awarded certificates:

 

Ipuseng Tsheko- High Distinction in English, Ajay Pontsho – High Distinction in English, Azeem Chand – High Distinction in Mathematics and English, Distinction in Science.

Luyando Chiweshe – Distinction in English, Vishnu Manikandan – Distinction in Mathematics and Science, Sebilo Mashungwa – Distinction in English, Theo Morebodi – High Distinction in Science.

Chris Rossouw – High Distinction in Mathematics and Science, Distinction in English.

Absent:  Claire Jaramba – Distinction in Mathematics and English,  Ofentse Mzwinila – High Distinction in English and Science, Distinction in Mathematics,  Tuduetso Madibela – Distinction in English.

Standard 7 – 2016 pupils:

Gahyun Park – High Distinction in Mathematics, Leruo Ditlhong – Distinction in Mathematics, Liam Matonhodze – High Distinction in Science, Distinction in Mathematics and English, Eneshi Kalifungwa – High Distinction in English, Seetsele Mashungwa – Distinction in English, Lesedi Phosa – Distinction in English, Wada Bonyongo – High Distinction in Science, Akshat Fendar – High Distinction in Science, Mosa Nthebolan – Distinction in Science.

 

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Ali Bobat, Palesa Gora and Leanna Lekobane for having the ability to differentiate between Living and Non-Living things, using a Tree Map.

Boleng Lemogang and Ishe Muringi for good participation in Group Reading.

Ranewa Mashinyana and Wetsho Sebonego for writing good sentences on their Weekend News.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Joshua Hinze

STANDARD 1Y

Itani Dabutha, Larona Kalaben and Zitah Labane for excellent work on word finding of Level 2 words.

Aleyo Mathengwan and Mokubung Mokubung for successful completion of Topic worksheets on Living and Non-Living things.

STANDARD 2X

Chileshe Bwalya for settling into the Broadhurst Family so well and for completing all his work perfectly.

Resego Monau, Lekgotla Molosiwa, Jasmin Puleng and Renee Seitei for a fantastic start to the 2nd Term an doing all their work in time.

Segosi Setiko for completing a written activity on Position independently and in the given time.

STANDARD 2Y

Lefika Mannathoko for settling in well to our class.

Shingai Zimucha for an excellent start to the term.

Kala Kootshole for a positive attitude towards his schoolwork so far this term.

Rorisang Mashinyana for putting more effort into the presentation of her work.

STANDARD 3X

Rethabile Balopi, Zina Maluzo and Andrew Musaka for setting out their sentence Homework correctly and constructing good, descriptive sentences.

Skye Baaitse, Arefa Mmopiemang and Heather Mongwaketse for using a Circle Map, Flow Map and a Brace Map to write their Holiday News.

STANDARD 3Y

Gae Sediadie, Thulaganyo Menyatso, Katlego Marata and Rotlhe Mosetlhanyane for showing maturity towards their schoolwork.

Abale Mojalemotho and Thabiso Okie for a positive attitude they have displayed by working quietly and focusing on the task at hand.

STANDARD 4X

Katleho Thabo and Lebo Maedza for being on ‘Fire’ and flying high during group word problem tasks.

Lefika Mosweu and Zaid Iqbal for working hard on homework reading comments.

Theo Morebodi for excellent holiday reading and super homework comments.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Luyando Chiweshe

STANDARD 4Y

Thata Ramakoloi and Peo Sekwale for always being cheerful and helping with classroom duties.

Wei Xu and Mark Eric-Sepato for confidently reading to the class and trying their best to read with expression.


7th April 2017

This term the students from Standard 5 – 7, worked on Science projects and had to present these projects to the class.  They had to research their topics and all worked very hard with amazing results.  The following children presented exceptional projects:

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 009

Standard 5:

Back:  Yandi Gopolang, Megan Turp and Keanna Zimbiti

Front:  Zanele Bonyongo, Gugu Ketshabile, Ziyaad Khan and Aisha Ahmed.

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 011

Standard 6:

Back:  Gaobaone Gasemotho, Hannah Boakgomo, Meher Alex and Larona Mongwaketse.

Front:  Rethabile Thabo, Mano Senthil-Maran, Srihari Sriram and Motswedi Kabelo.

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 014

Standard 7:

Back:  Tamia Nchindo, Refilow Ramokgalo, Catarina Marques and Ajay Pontsho.

Middle:  Aaryan Cherian, Mathiba Makolo, Reece Matthews, Benco van Rooyen, Aone Senai and Kayur Harry.

Front:  Malama Malama, Azeem Chand, Anele Maedza, Summer Seboni and Robin Turp.

The following children are the winners of this year’s Lateral Learning Week book cover competition:

Colours, science project, llw cover winners 008

Back:  Boitshepo Paseko – Std 7, Mukudzei Chiomba – Std 6, Zainab Khonat – Std 5, Sebaga Setiko – Std 4.

Front:  Layla Nchindo – Std 2, Ayanda Chikede – Rec, and Skye Baitse – Std 3.

Absent:  Maleehah Moorad – Std 1


31st March 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Tadiwa Sameke, Anele Nadisah and Zahra Iqbal for making good progress in their Nelson Handwriting workbooks.

Lefika Matsetse and Etsile Mmopiemang for enthusiastic participation during oral discussions in class.

Anele Hlabano and Marcus Koketse for working independently and producing good work.

STANDARD 1Y

Thandiwe Tutu, Taye Gopolang, Beyonder Makgalemele and Mahadev Narayanan for using the word bank to complete sentences successfully.

Letlanang Koboyankwe, Kimberly Moalpisi, Tlhwatlhwa Lemogang and Thobo Dihutso for copying news from their white boards correctly and illustrating them colourfully.

STANDARD 2X

Shane Zhang for being really courageous and working well in class.

Tswelelo Seitshiro for catching up with all his work even though he was absent for a long period.

Tefo Mmopi for constructing good sentences and working neatly.

Kayang Baruti for being helpful in class.

Lame Boakgomo and Troy Mooki for trying hard to write neatly during handwriting lessons.

STANDARD 2Y

Anna-Kayla Angaine for neat work in all of her books.

Thabile Kgasa, Ogone Tselaesele, Lefika Mokgathong and Kai Martin for good work in their Maths Calendar activity.

STANDARD 3X

Skye Baaitse for pleasing progress in Maths.

Kagiso Gasemotho and Theo Makolo for completing their front-end addition Maths and being able to bridge correctly without assistance.

Rorisan Moremi, Heather Mongwaketse and Nobubele Moyo for using a Tree Map to sort micro-organisms.

STANDARD 3Y

Agang Gasemotho, Atang Makati and Bella Bodi for perseverance and completing tasks to the best of their ability.

Rotlhe Masetlhenyane for showing an improvement in presenting neat handwriting.

Katlego Marata and Matthew Nasha for demonstrating consistency in their work.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Jason Kebonang – 3X, for neatly scoring and folding his lighthouse.

Sasha Pitso – 3Y, for her hard work and neat colouring.

FRENCH

Erykah Chiweshe – 2X, Niranjan Pullarote, 2X, Zarah Alex – 2Y, Kgosi Mzwinila – 2Y, Layla Nchindo – 2Y and Shingai Zimucha – 2Y, for always applying themselves in French and for working hard on avoiding mistakes when writing and copying notes.

Bokani Mphathiwa – 3X, for being an outstanding citizen in French, always cooperative, reliable and conscientious in her work.

Pheto Godisang – 3X and Jason Kebonang – 3X, for an improved attitude to French this term and for being more dependable.

Matthhew Nasha – 3Y and Atang Makati – 3Y, for consistently using French to communicate in class and for helping others to do the same.

Sedi Mongwaketse – 3Y and Sasha Pitso – 3Y, for doing well in the self presentation board game.

Molemo Chavaphi – 3Y, for always trying and being unafraid to make mistakes during the French expression class.

SEN – MRS LEES

Mumba Kalifungwa, Kala Kootshole, Thabile Kgasa and Maatla Nwosu – 2Y, for good picture sound and sentence completion using the Stile Tray activities.  Keep it up.

Lerako Dabutha – 3X, for completing Book 1 of the Story Steps Activities accurately and enthusiastically.

Zina Maluzo, Thabisang Seleke, Kagiso Gasemotho and Theo Makolo – 3X, for good sequencing skills.  Well done.

Agang Gasemotho and Mpaphi Habana – 3Y, for improved word attack and comprehension skills.

STANDARD 4X

Pushan Sarker for being the first pupil in the class to return the Spellathon Money.

Katlo Mokgosana for completing a mini project on the brain and sharing her research with the class.

Varada Narayanan and Theo Morebodi for showing initiative when Ms. D was in a Math meeting and handing out the Bonds Books.

Lefika Mosweu, Zaid Iqbal, Katleho Thabo and Sesame Mashaba for effectively managing their time and completing homework tasks ahead of due dates.

STANDARD 4Y

Nonceba Sisulu, Hadasa Tau, Kgato Moagi, Batho Motubudi and Dean Sithole for working hard and making pleasing progress in solving Word Problems.

Kgotla Mautle for handing in money.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Adriaan Scharnick for making a rather interactive visual aid for his Oral presentation on Ants and including his Thinking Hats.

Zahraa Makda for making an eye-catching poster for her Oral presentation on Ladybugs.  She also indicated the different Thinking Hats she used.

Zanele Bonyongo for making a stunning poster.

Ziyaad Khan for putting a concerted effort into improving his handwriting.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed, Keanna Zimbiti and Megan Turp for presenting well researched Orals.  They spoke well and also tried to use their own words and offered their own views and opinions.

STANDARD 6X

Tlotlo Lekobane, Larona Mongwaketse, Amantle Moeti and Jordane Afamefuna  for presenting well researched Orals.  They spoke well and also tried to use their own words and offered their own views and opinions.

Jordane Afamefuna for being the first to bring everything – White Elephant stall donation, shoes for the shoe collection, Spellathon and photograph money.

Gaobaone Gasemotho and Aobakwe Motlhabane for being the first to bring donations for the White Elephant stall.

STANDARD 6Y

Rethabile Thabo, Mano Senthil-Maran and Lebopo Setshogo for drawing stunning depictions of the Grinch character for Book Week.

Nlisi Mphathiwa and Leano Setlang for finding noteworthy images to enhance their Oral presentations on Children’s Rights using Powerpoint.

STANDARD 7X

Benco Van Rooyen and Ethan Bulenzi for showing confidence during their informative Oral presentations on Gender Roles.

STANDARD 7Y

Azeem Chand, Kayur Harry and Ipuseng Tsheko for presenting well researched Orals.  They spoke well and also tried to use their own words and offered their own views and opinions.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Katleho Thabo 4X

PENMANSHIP IS AWARDED TO:  Lienke Zondagh 5Y

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Varada Naranyanan – 4X, for accurately measuring her window mount for her photo frame.

Rachna Mohan – 4Y, for carefully sawing the wood for her frame.

Adriaan Scharnick – 5X, for completing good research and for producing a variety of ideas for his chair.

Gladys Chikede – 5Y, for enthusiasm and creativity in D&T.

Megan Turp for original and neat chair designs.

Larona Mongwaketse – 6X, for her creative designs and neatly presented work.

Agang Mautle – 6Y, for always presenting work neatly.

Bosa Pontsho – 7X, for designing a well made clock based on an apple.

Azeem Chand – 7Y, for making a very creative and unique clock design.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Misha Makosha and Daniel Chiwila – 5X, for an overall commitment towards their work.

Aisha Ahmed – 5Y, for her hard work and determination, sacrificing her holiday time to complete notes from the term.  Well done.

Tommy Yan – 5Y, for an improved mindset and focus towards his academics and environment.

Amantle Mokone – 6X, for working hard during the term and making sure all her work is completed at all times.

Aobakwe Motlhabane – 6X, for his positive energy and considerate behaviour towards others.

Ira Greville – 6Y, for his positive outlook and change of behaviour in class.

Mathiba Makolo – 7X, for his positive outlook and change of behaviour in class.

Summer Seboni – 7X, for her positive outlook and change of behaviour in class.

Ashleigh Solomon – 7Y, for her dedication towards her school work.


17th March 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Azraa Khonat, Kgosi Tshwenyego and Maleehah Moorad for good count on activities on the Number Fun worksheets.

Molemo Matsake and Wame Slave for lovely illustrations of a healthy plate of food.

Joshua Hinze and Luba Habangana for neat handwriting every day.

STANDARD 1Y

Mary Anne Manokore, Nicola Gwaza, Letso Moagi, Immanuel Phefo and Natazya Nthala for using a Circle Map to build words using sounds taught so far this term.

Anele Aabobe and Naadiyah Kesitilwe for copying their weekend news very neatly from the white board and illustrating it beautifully.

STANDARD 2X

Niranjan Pullarote, Erykah Chiweshe and Lekgotla Molosiwa for using their dictionaries consistently and also their Creative Writing skills and excellent vocabulary.

Kexin Zhang for her stunning colour combinations and for working very hard.

Lianne Arden for pasting her nouns in the correct columns.

STANDARD 2Y

Rorisang Mashinyana for reading with expression.

Lentle Kgoadi for always trying her best.

Rethabile Ramakoloi for working neatly.

Toro Mannathoko for a big improvement in all of her schoolwork.

STANDARD 3X

Aadil Ebrahim, Lesha Pitso, Lerako Dabutha and Thabisang Seleke for learning ‘Charlie and the the Chocolate Factory’ assembly script within a week.  Well Done!

Theo Makolo, Andrew Musaka, Nathan Matlholhwa and Losika Moseki for enthusiastic participation during English.  They helped create very interesting metaphors.

Sethunya Pontsho  for catching up an entire weeks homework in one homework session.

STANDARD 3Y

Thabiso Okie, Johan van Staden, Sedi Mongwaketse and Molemo Chawaphi for correctly applying punctuation discussed in shared reading.

Tsitsi Magate and Kgotso Seokamo for working independenly and producing good work during SRA.

CONVERSATIONAL SETSWANA

Marcus Koketso – 1X, for settling well into Conversational Setswana.

Bahumi Tsonope – 1X, for good demonstration of Setswana games.

Mokubung Mokubung – 1Y, for leading Setwana game with clear instructions.

Niranjan Pullarote – 2X, for neat presentation of Conversational Setswana.

Bella Bodi – 3Y, for recognising numbers written in Setswana.

Zina Maluzo – 3X, for neat and thorough work in Setswana.

SETSWANA

Yahya Ebrahim, Seabo Ramokate and Segosi Setiko – 2X, for expressing Setswana words properly.

Reagile Diraditsile – 2Y, for reading Setswana words clearly and with understanding.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Nobubele Moyo – 3X, for showing a good understanding of how an electrical circuit works.

Losika Sosome – 3Y, for working really hard in D&T.

STANDARD 4X

Lebo Maedza for flying high in Mathematics this week and attempting to complete the bar graph on tallest buildings around the world.

Katleho Thabo for exceptional written work for the class reader and shared reading book.

Katleho Thabo and Zaid Iqbal for working diligently on subtraction tasks practising the language associated with subtraction.

Thato Motalaote for using a variety of strategies to solve basic word problems.

Theo Morebodi for exceptionally well thought out and written reading comments for homework reading.

Luyando Chiweshe for connecting certain colours of the crayons from the class reader with Thinking Hats and explaining sensibly why the connection was made.

Luba Christmas for working diligently on basic subtraction word problems.

STANDARD 4Y

Abiela Mathwai, Aone Mpoeleng, Arona Kelaletswe, Enele Moseki and Kgotla Mautle for making wonderful progress in Maths and for understanding the concept of regrouping.  They also offered their help to fellow classmates.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Zanele Bonyongo, Gugu Ketshabile and Zahra Makds for working diligently on their Thinking Maps.

Masentle Seitei, Kevin Mangani and Matthew Changwony for making good progress in preparing for their orals.

STANDARD 5Y

Tommy Yan for fantastic work during the paired reading comprehension, comparing and contrasting social wasps and solitary wasps.

STANDARD 6X

Pablo Modise for being on point with the planning of his Oral.  He made some really smart connections.

Aobakwe Motlhabane for some good thinking and well written comments on DNA.

Jordane Afamefuna for working with so much enthusiasm on her Oral, showing she can organise her time.

Larona Mafa for her enthusiasm and the great effort she puts into improving herself and her work.

Mukudzei Chiomba and Suneeth Mathurmana for being the first to hand in their Spellathon money.

STANDARD 6Y

Sue Mongwaketse and Agang Mautle for making a steady improvement in reviewing the books they have read.

Rethabile Thabo and Hannah Boakgomo for writing meaningful comparisons in a text-to-text exercise.

Amantle Mokone for showing improvement in writing text-to-self tasks.

Meher Alex for writing thought provoking comments that show cause and effect.

Leruo Matlho has put in a concerted effort in his Thinking Maps for his Oral.

STANDARD 7X

Malama Malama and Kesego Kepadisa for showing great interest in the planning stage of their Orals.

Thero Matlho for starting to show determination and being thorough in her work.

STANDARD 7Y

Reabetswe Bogatsu for making sure his rough draft for his Oral was done well ahead of time.  He has some relevant and interesting points.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Teto Tshiamo

PENMANSHIP IS AWARDED TO:

Resego Mooki, Zahra Makda, Kevin Mangani, Warona Dihutso, Motheo Seitei, Tatiana Kayembe, Zainab Khonat and Tesana Majaha.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed and Zainab Khonat for being the first learners to bring in the money for the Spellathon.

Nataizya Malama for working diligently and always behaving in a responsible manner.

MATHEMATICS

STANDARD 5Y

Megan Turp for persevering and gaining success in Mathematics.

Tommy Yan for using logic in solving Mathematical problems.

STANDARD 6X

Pablo Modise for being industrious and making a positive change in his attitude.

Srihari Sriram for perseverance and dedication to his work.

STANDARD 7X

Benco Van Rooyen for always presenting neat work.

Aaryan Cherian for making a concerted effort to improve his Mathematics.

SCIENCE

STANDARD 5X

Gugu Ketshabile for an excellent project on the projector.

Ziyaad Khan for an excellent project on a hand warmer.

STANDARD 5Y

Keanna Zimbiti for an excellent project on a solar cooker.

Aisha Ahmed for and excellent project on the periscope.

STANDARD 6X

Srihari Sriram for an excellent project on wind power.

STANDARD 6Y

Hannah Boakgomo for an excellent project on static electricity.

Meher Alex for an excellent project on energy.

STANDARD 7X

Aaryan Cherian for an excellent project on the magnet train.

Benco Van Rooyen for an excellent project on carbon monster.

STANDARD 7Y

Catarina Marques for an excellent experimental project on chemical reactions.

Robin Turp for an excellent project on a potato and lemon battery.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Arefa Kewakae – 4X, for a neatly cut out frame and for listening to instructions.

Nthabeleng Semele – 4Y, for making a concerted effort to complete her work and present it neatly.

Resego Mooki – 5X, for the beautiful presentation of all her work in D&T.

Mujtaba Khan – 5Y, for neatly presenting his ideas in D&T.

Amantle Moeti – 6X, for her use of a Bubble Map to produce interesting designs for her instruments.

Mano Senthil-Maran – 6Y, for carefully cutting out his wood to make the frame for his harp.

Tamia Nchindo – 7X, for her neatly made clock.

Moabi Modimakwane – 7Y, for completing a well made clock.

SETSWANA

STANDARD 4X

Refentse Mzwinila for seeking information independently and sharing with others in Setswana.

STANDARD 4Y

Wei Xu and Junior Keitsile for looking for Setswana information independently.

STANDARD 5X

Talinda Matlhare, Misha Makosha and Warona Dihutso for putting more effort into class work.

Curtis Bulenzi for settling well into Setswana and spelling Setswana words correctly.

STANDARD 5Y

Larona Magole for putting more effort into her classwork.

Gladys Chikede for settling well into Setswana and spelling Setswana words correctly.

STANDARD 6X

Legae Moloi for giving himself extra time to complete the Setswana task during break.

STANDARD 7X

Ethan Bulenzi for settling well into Setswana and producing neat work.

Tamia Nchindo for good presentation of Conversational Setswana and lovely drawings.

STANDARD 7Y

Kutlwano Modise and Moabi Modimakwane for working hard this week.


10th March 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Resego Balopi, Tristan Kuswane, Mubanga Malama, Sesadi Masie, Maeva Morebodi, Atlang Nkoane and Bahumi Tsonope for sequencing bedtime routines in the correct order.

STANDARD 1Y

Siddarth Mohan, Aoki Chatsama, Ojosvi Kapoor and Tumelo Keetsang for using their Thrass chart to find pictures of nouns to complete a Tree Map.

Olerato Tshwenyego, Joy Mvududu and Edirilwe Menyatso for successfully completing a worksheet on counting in ones, two’s, odd and even numbers.

STANDARD 2X

Troy Mooki for his creative illustrations of the Gruffalo family.

Tarleen Kaur and Seabo Ramokate for making a concerted effort to construct good sentences.

Kayang Baruti, Jasmin Puleng and Nandita Sundarajan for doing well in Mathematics.

STANDARD 2Y

Karabo Mosweu, Kirtida Kapoor, Mia van Staden and Musa Gwizi for fantastic drawings of “The Gruffalo’s family portraits”.

Bosa Matlhagela for improvement in reading.

Maatla Nwosu for an improvement in his written tasks.

STANDARD 3X

Lerako Dabutha, Jason Kebonang, Noelani Lesedi, Bokani Mphathuwa and Reneilwe Serema for working with confidence and attaining excellent marks for their SRA Reading Lab cards.

Jayden Setlang and Masedi Pontsho for good progress with their mental Maths.

STANDARD 3Y

Fanilo Maluzo and Losika Sosome for showing good understanding of concepts in Place Value.

Rotlhe Masetlhane and Sasha Pitso for working very hard and presenting neat and complete work.

Azeem Moorad and Tafadzwa Chikede for designing beautiful book covers for a book titled ‘The Twits’.

SEN – MRS LEES

Mumba Kalifungwa, Kala Kootshole, Thabile Kgasa and Maatla Nwosu – 2Y, for good sequencing skills using the Audiblox.

Rethabile Balopi, Andrew Musaka and Thabisang Seleke – 3X, for reading between 77 and 85 Hot words in 1 minute.  Well done!

Thomo Mokgatle and Agang Gasemotho – 3Y, for good progress in their comprehension activities.  Keep it up!

STANDARD 4X

Arefa Kewakae for sharing her book about the brain with the class.

Nasima Steyn for having the courage to sing a song in front of the class.

Chris Rossouw for singing the Afrikaans of Nasima’s song.

Motheo Tshekedi for sharing two songs with the class.

Sebilo Mashungwa for reading an excerpt from ‘The Witches’, with appropriate expression that held the class’ attention.

Refentse Mzwinila for editing Varada’s written work meticulously that it got Varada thinking about her sentence writing and helped her to improve her written expression.

STANDARD 4Y

Keletso Baruti, Rachna Mohan and Aratwa Mosimaneotsile for writing interesting predictions on the Picture Walk that illustrate how different colour crayons feel after being used.

Mark Eric-Sepato and Ni’mat Malique for understanding the concept of Regrouping and for giving Ms. D a super explanation about it.

Wei Xu for bringing a box of pencils to share with his friends.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5Y

Letlole Sebonego for a much improved attitude towards his school work.

Megan Turp and Keanna Zimbiti for very detailed and informative reviews on ant nests.

STANDARD 7Y

Ashleigh Solomon, Ipuseng Tsheko, Azeem Chand and Reece Matthews for their opinions on the articles they have read in their article-a-day booklets, which are enlightening.  They also use their Blue Hats effectively.  Mrs Chiweshe has learnt a lot about ancient skulls, ancient civilizations and DNA.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:  Abaleng Maedza – 5Y

PENMANSHIP IS AWARDED TO:

Marang Morolong, Aisha Ahmed and Tommy Yan – 5Y.

MATHEMATICS

STANDARD 5X

Curits Bulenzi, Warona Dihutso and Misha Makosha for a good understanding of expanded multiplication and division and good progress.

STANDARD 5Y

Mujtaba Khan for making excellent progress in Mathematics.

Simbarashe Magate for settling in well and always making a concerted effort.

Gladys Chikede for working well in Mathematics.

Keanna Zimbiti for her determination and work ethic.

STANDARD 6X

Amantle Moeti for always making a concerted effort to improve.

Kagisano Segage for consistently excellent work and using the Thinking Maps correctly.

STANDARD 6Y

Nlisi Mphathiwa, Leano Setlang and Lebopo Setshogo for improved participation in group activities and attaining improved marks.

STANDARD 7X

Ethan Bulenzi for always striving to do well in Mathematics.

Tamia Nchindo for using logic when dealing with Maths problems.

Summer Seboni for trying hard to improve by working hard.

STANDARD 7Y

Kayur Harry, Reabetswe Bogatsu and Leungo-Lame Mphetolang for taking a more active role in group and class activities and attaining marks that show good progress.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 5X

Zahraa Makda for being the first pupil in class to hand in her Spellathon money.

STANDARD 5Y

Megan Turp and Aisha Ahmed for being wonderful little helpers in preparation for their class presentation.

Keanna Zimbiti for being a wonderful classmate and bringing her picture to class to share with everyone.

STANDARD 6X

Mukudzei Chiomba, Gaoesi Moseki and Pablo Modise for their positive attitude and active class participation this term.

STANDARD 6Y

Nlisi Mphathiwa for being an excellent student, he is punctual and always ready to learn.

STANDARD 7X

Mohammed Khan, Nonofo Giddie, Boitshepo Paseko, Ajay Pontsho and Lelani Muzila for an informative, exciting and well presented topic on the people of Africa.

STANDARD 7Y

Quinisile Jackalas, Ipuseng Tsheko, Larona Masunga and Reabetswe Bogatsu for an informative, exciting and well presented topic on the people of Africa.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Reitumetse Tapela – 4X, for measuring and cutting her frame accurately.

Enele Moseki – 4Y, for neat presentation of his work.

Misha Makosha – 5X, for her well thought out chair designs.

Simbarashe Magate – 5Y, for showing creativity in his designs.

Larona Mafa – 6X, for consistently working hard in D&T.

Anele Champane – 6Y, for sawing and sanding wood neatly.

Aone Senai – 7X, for his use of materials in making his clock.

Kayur Harry – 7Y, for sawing out wood neatly and working diligently.


3rd March 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Palesa Gora and Ishe Muringi for good illustrations of classroom rules, using a Circle Map.

Leanna Lekobane and Ranewa Mashinyana for building good sentences using Level One words.

Ali Bobat for good counting activities.

Boleng Lemogang for trying her best every day.

STANDARD 1Y

Itani Dabutha, Thabo Dihutso, Tumelo Keetsang, Letso Moagi and Immanuel Phefo for excellent performance in their Spellathon test.

Taye Gopolang, Tlhwatlhwa Lemogang, Mokubung Mokubung and Nataizya Nthala for building sentences with Level One words.

STANDARD 2X

Megan D’Souza for observing all punctuation and her neat and tidy weekend News.

Katso Kgathi and Renee Seitei for creative sentences and working beautifully.

Amanda Mareya for reading very well and learning her 100 Hotwords in Thrass.

Yahya Ebrahim for working to the best of his ability and correcting his spelling errors.

STANDARD 2Y

Botho mmopi, Brayden Seroke, Reagile Diraditsile, Mumba Kalifungwa, Shingai Zimucha and Kala Kootshole for very good sentences on the picture of the Robbers.

Kgosi Mzwinila for writing a story on the picture of the Robbers.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Karabo Mosweu

STANDARD 3X

Skye Baaitse and Heather Mongwaketse for using a Flow Map to sequence ‘Charlie Cook’s favourite Book’.

Masedi Pontsho, Pheto Godisang and Arefa Mmopiemang for a positive attitude towards their schoolwork.

Resego Giddie for expressive reading and trying to complete her work on time.

Nathan Matlholhwa for willingly picking up litter.

STANDARD 3Y

Bella Bodi for drawing two detailed Circle Maps on fungi and bacteria.

Abale Mojalemotho, Thulaganya Menyatso and Kgatso Seokamo for commitment in completing their holiday mini project on Mr Twits dirty beard.

Layla Rasul for showing commitment in her schoolwork this week.

SETSWANA

Maeva Morebodi – 1X, for participating well in oral Setswana lessons.

Letso Moagi – 1Y, for good leadership during Setswana games.

Kexin Zhang – 2X, for saying one Setswana sentence during the Setswana lesson.

Anele Gabaake – 2Y, for paying attention during the Setswana game and winning.

Reneilwe Serema – 3X, for wonderfully drawing a Tree Map.

Lefika Kalane – 3Y, for excellent Spelling work.

Khaya Letsunyane – 2X and Rorisang Mashinyana – 2Y, for good Spelling results.

Amantle Mmelesi – 2Y and Maatla Nwosu – 2Y, for good reading and helping the other group.

FRENCH

Niranjan Pullarote – 2X, for learning how to write numbers 1 – 10 correctly in words, as well as the days of the week.  You are a star!

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Aadil Ebrahim – 3X, for his neat presentation of work and his good understanding of how a circuit works.

Tafadzwa Chikede – 3Y, for her excellent understanding of how a circuit works.

STANDARD 4X

Mqondisi Jackalas for honesty.  He found P50 at break and gave it to Mr. Ntini.

Resego Selelo for applying the concept, a Growth Mindset, to the character in an inference reading task.

STANDARD 4Y

Sekagbo Ramaabya, Leatile Mmolawa, Junior Keitsile and Aratwa Mosimaneotsile for being the first to hand in their Spellathon money.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Curtis Bulenzi for showing an improvement in his weekly Spelling.

Resego Mooki for being the only pupil who uses Thinking Hats when writing her Reading comments.

STANDARD 6Y

Sue Mongwaketse, Oratile Saleshando, Leano Setlang and Leruo Matlho for making thought provoking comments during group work discussions on Children’s Rights.

STANDARD 7X

Boitshepo Paseko, Masa Mpoeleng and Tamia Nchindo for showing good observations when comparing two characters.

Nonofo Giddie, Kesego Kepadisa, Ethan Bulenzi, Tumo Gaboilwe and Summer Seboni for writing Blurbs that showed creativity and originality.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 5X

Zanele Bonyongo for doing a wonderful job during the Natural resources class activity.

Gugu Ketshabile and Masentle Seitei for being excellent assistants, helping the teacher with sorting out and stapling handouts.

Matthew Changwony for being a wonderful student and producing neat work.

STANDARD 6Y

Rethabile Thabo for a commendable job on his homework and class activities.

Lebopo Setshogo for his well mannered behaviour in and out of the classroom.

Akshaj Sunil for a commendable job on his active participation during class activities.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Peo Sekwale – 4Y, for the neatly presented planning of her photo frame.

Katleho Thabo – 4X, for very good sawing and measuring in D&T.

Marang Morolong – 5Y, for giving up her time to help in the D&T room.

Larona Magole – 5Y, for helping tidy up the D&T room.

Zanele Bonyongo – 5X, for painting her chair beautifully.

Teto Tshiamo – 5X, for neatly sawing the parts of his chair.

Lenaneo Kgobe – 6X, for consistently working hard in D&T.

Suneeth Mathurmana – 6X, for his use of a Bubble Map to describe the qualities of a drum and a tamborine.

Anele Champane – 6Y, for remembering to bring Pringles tubes, not only for herself, but also for the class.

Rethabile Thabo – 6Y, for producing a brilliant design in his D&T work on musical instruments.

Meher Alex – 6X, for her neatly presented and well thought out work in planning her musical instrument.

Boitshepo Paseko – 7X, for the well thought out planning and designing of her clock.

Reece Matthews – 7Y, for his interesting and well presented ideas on his clock.

SETSWANA

Lebo Maedza -4X and Peo Sekwale – 4Y, for wonderfully drawn Tree Maps on nouns.

Reejay Seboni – 5X and Aisha Ahmed – 5Y, for good participation in Setswana.

Amantle Moeti – 6X and Rethabile Thabo – 6Y, for working independently and obtaining good results.

Mohammed Khan – 7X, Ajay Pontsho – 7X and Azeem Chand – 7Y, for good spelling work in Conversational Setswana.

Legakwa Tshethlane – 5Y, Omogolo Mashinyana – 5Y, Gugu Ketshabile – 5X and Zanele Bonyongo – 5X, for listening to instructions and producing good work.

Thero Matlho – 7X, Laone Kelaletswe 7Y, Anele Maedza – 7Y and Nonofo Giddie – 7X, for writing a well formulated letter and following instructions very well.

FRENCH

Pablo Modise – 6X, for showing a good attitude and enthusiasm for French this year and becoming more dependable during class.  Well done.

Chelsea Mushuta – 6Y, for working extra hard to catch up to the rest of the class, as well as settling in well in French.

Summer Seboni – 7X, for her improved attitude towards French and for consistently handing in good work.

Catarina Marques – 7Y, Ashleigh Solomon – 7Y and Ipuseng Tsheko – 7Y, for their commendable attitude, effort and commitment in French.  These girls always complete their homework and classwork on time, every time.


17th February 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Lefika Matsetse for good word building exercises.

Zahra Iqbal, Etsile Mmopiemang, Anele Nadisah, Wetsho Sebonego, Tadiwa Sameke and Anele Hlabano for showing a good understanding of position by using a Circle Map to illustrate it.

Marcus Koketso for settling in well at Broadhurst Primary School.

STANDARD 1Y

Larona Kalaben, Kimberly Molapisi and Letlanang Koboyankwe for showing a good understanding of the Bonds of 3.

Naadiyah Kesitilwe for beautiful colouring in.

STANDARD 2X

Shane Zhang for trying hard to complete her work on Wednesday.

Setlhoa Bakwena for always presenting neat and tidy work.

Nathan Chilume for his great effort during reading sessions.

Lianne Arden for colouring in neatly and handing in her mathematics worksheets on time.

Tswelelo Seitshiro for consistently working well in class.

STANDARD 2Y

Srinidhi Senthil-Maran for working neatly and carefully in all of her work.

Brayden Seroke for trying very hard this week to complete all of his tasks.

Anele Gabaakwe for working very well this week.

STANDARD 3X

Jason Kebonang, Bokani Mphathiwa and Nobubele Moyo for working independently and producing work of a good standard during Cyclic reading.

Thabisang Seleke, Kagiso Gasemotho and Zina Maluzo for successfully using a Brace Map to show their understanding of Place Value.

STANDARD 3Y

Losika Sosome for his outstanding work in Mathematics this week.

Fanilo Maluzo for showing enthusiasm and sharing independent knowledge on microbes.

Atang Makati and Agang Gasemotha for always trying their utmost best in their schoolwork.

Mpaphi Habana for being thoughtful and kind towards his classmates.

LIBRARY

Mahadev Narayanan – 1Y and Alethea Burzlaff – 2X for reading over 20 books this term.

Resego Balopi – 1X for reading very well in the library lesson, he was able to pronounce some difficult words while reading.

COMPUTERS

Niranjan Pullarote – 2X, Anna Kayla Angaine – 2Y, Noelani Lesedi – 3X and Azeem Moorad – 3Y for consistent progress and showing good interest in computers.

STANDARD 4X

Sebilo Mashungwa for extending her understanding of the role of a Blue Thinking Hat, not only to her home group, but other home groups.

Sebilo Mashungwa and Rethabile Motheo for reading the posters outside the classroom and applying the growth and fixed mindsets to a real-life situation to resolve conflict.

Reitumetse Tapela for taking the time before school to read the posters on mindsets.

Rylan D’Souza for sharing his book on volcanoes.

Luyando Chiweshe for sharing a part of his book on spiders.

Sebilo Mashungwa for being aware of how the illustrations change in the Roald Dahl book she is reading and how the change in illustrations of the main character contributes to further developing the humour of the book.

STANDARD 4Y

Junior Keitsile, Mark Eric-Sepato, Ushe Habangana, Leatile Mmolawa, N’mat Malique and Nthabeleng Semele for making steady progress in all subjects and for trying hard to complete their work on time.  Well done.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5X

Tatiana Kayembe and Gugu Ketshabile for writing interesting and detailed comments for their reviews of articles.

Kevin Mangani, Oagile Mmono and Resego Mooki for showing an improvement by writing meaningful comments for their review of articles.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed, Marang Morolong and Larona Magole for showing an excellent understanding of the structure of simple sentences and compound sentences.

STANDARD 6X

Tlotlo Lekobane, Kagisano Segage, Kholeka Letsunyane, Sesame Moetse and Amantle Moeti for using Brace Maps to show a good understanding of the structure of simple and compound sentences.

STANDARD 7X

Mohammed Khan, Malama Malama and Summer Seboni for showing an improvement in writing detailed reading comments.

Nonofo Giddie for sharing interesting details in his reading comments.

Tamia Nchindo for improving her skills to write meaningful text-to-world comments for her reading comments.

Michelle Jack for using descriptive vocabulary to express her opinion in her reading comments.

STANDARD 7Y

Catarina Marques for working with focus and producing very good work.

Azeem Chand, Ipuseng Tsheko, Reece Matthews, Robin Turp, Kutlwano Modise and Suneeth Mathurmana for writing intersting commentaries on the articles that they have read in their Article-a-day booklets.

COMPUTERS

Sebilo Mashungwa – 4X, Rachna Mohan – 4Y, Zanele Bonyongo – 5X, Aisha Ahmed – 5Y, Abrah Ghosh – 6X, Hannah Ogomoditse 6Y, Lelani Muzila – 7X and Ipuseng Tsheko – 7Y for demonstrating excellent computer skills in addition to their commitment and behaviour during computer lessons.


10th February 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Sesadi Masie, Bahumi Tsnonope, Maleehal Moorad, Luba Habangana, Resego Balopi and Molemo Matsake for drawing interesting weekend News using a PNI Circle Map.

Azraa Khonat and Wame Slave for lovely instructional comprehension of My Family.

STANDARD 1Y

Nicola Gwasa, Thandiwe Tutu, Mary-Anne Manokore, Joy Mvududu and Olerato Tshwenyego for using a Circle Map successfully to illustrate positive, negative and interesting news.

Aleyo Mathengwane for reading the most reading books so far this term.

Edirilwe Menyatso for a beautiful drawing of himself in Art.

STANDARD 2X

Khaya Letsunyane for writing 3 pages of “Cass the Colour Robber” neatly and completing on time.

Lame Boakgomo and Lefika Maseko for trying hard to focus on their work.

Tefo Kgolo for ignoring children who disrupt him and working responsibly in class.

STANDARD 2Y

Botho Mmopi and Musa Gwizi for working very well this week and completing all their tasks.

Christiaan Scharnick for settling down and being able to focus on his school work.

Karabo Mosweu for perseverance and trying very hard to complete tasks to the best of his ability.

STANDARD 3X

Noelani Lesedi, Losika Moseki, Rethabile Balopi and Reneilwe Seram for writing good descriptive “My Anti-Twit Good Thoughts” poems.

Andrew Musaka, Aadil Ebrahim and Lesha Pitso for confidently using a Tree Map and a Brace Map to show their understanding of Place Value.

HANDWRITING CUP:  Rorisang Moremi

STANDARD 3Y

Thabiso Okie, Lefika Kalane, Johan van Staden and Tsitsi Magate for beautifully retelling the story of “Harry McFarr’s Clunker Car”.

Thomo Mokgatle and Resego Chalashika for showing a positive mindset towards their school work.

STANDARD 4X

Katleho Thabo and Theo Morebodi for being on ‘Fire’ in Mathematics and working cooperatively in a group to solve challenging word problems requiring multiple operations.

Theo Morebodi, Nasima Steyn, Reitumetse Tapela, Loapi Ramaselwana, Motheo Tshekedi, Refentse Mzwinila and Sebilo Mashungwa for independently completing an experiment at home to see which liquid freezes best – fresh water or salt water, and sharing their findings with the class.

Luyando Chiweshe for being able to explain why Motheo’s plastic yellow cup of frozen fresh water cracked and then using an example from his own life to develop his explanation further.

STANDARD 4Y

Keletso Baruti, Tarun Edakunni, Nthabeleng Semele and Aone Mpoeleng for writing wonderful, thoughtful reflections about their ‘Creative Spirit’.

MATHEMATICS

STANDARD 5X

Oagile Mono and Reejay Seboni for showing good focus and willingness to develop.

Zanele Bonyongo, Gugu Ketshabile and Tatiana Kayembe for completing tasks before deadlines and producing work of a good standard.

Imrana Akoob and Adriaan Scharnick for working hard to catch up with work they missed and showing good participation in group and class activities.

STANDARD 5Y

Aisha Ahmed for outstanding performance in Mathematics.

STANDARD 6X

Suneeth Mathurmana for excellent Mathematical knowledge.

STANDARD 6Y

Agang Mautle, Sue Mongwaketse and Oratile Saleshando for making a greater effort to complete tasks before deadlines and producing good quality work.

STANDARD 7X

Malama Malama for working extremely well in Mathematics.

STANDARD 7Y

Catarina Marques for working hard to catch up with work she missed and showing good participation in group and class activities.

Lona Kibandu and Leungo-Lame Mphetolang for settling well and making a good start in the Mathematics class.

ENGLISH

STANDARD 5Y

Lienke Zondagh for always wanting to do her best and trying so hard to makes sure tasks are done well.

STANDARD 6X

Ira Greville for starting the year on a positive note.  Well done.

Pablo Modise, Gaoesi Moseki and Legae Moloi for trying harder to be better organised.

STANDARD 6Y

Leano Setlang, Amantle Mokone, Sue Mongwaketse and Simbarashe Magate for showing an improvement in formulating compound sentences.

STANDARD 7X

Masa Mpoeleng, Aone Senai, Bosa Pontsho, Thero Matlho, Mohammed Khan and Mathiba Makolo for showing improvement in writing detailed reviews for articles.

PENMANSHIP HAS BEEN AWARDED TO:

Olebogeng Bogatsu, Megan Turp, Basetsana Thebe, Legakwa Tshetlhane, Talinda Matlhare, Zanele Bonyongo, Gugu Ketshabile and Imrana Akoob.

HANDWRITING CERTIFICATE:

Michelle Jack

SOCIAL SCIENCES

STANDARD 6X

Kagisano Segage for being a wonderful classmate and confirming that all of her classmates have received their work and test dates.

STANDARD 6Y

Rona Mosetlhanyane for delivering neat and colourful work from the first day of school.

STANDARD 7X

Benco van Rooyen for always being thoughtful.  He is considerate and assists the teacher and class with extra reading material from his personal library.


3rd February 2017

MERITS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN:

STANDARD 1X

Mubanga Malama, Kgosi Tshwenyego, Atlang Nkoane and Maeva Morebodi for building words correctly and independently, using a Tree Map.

Joshua Hinze and Tristan Kuswane for settling in confidently at Broadhurst Primary School.

STANDARD 1Y

Aoki Chatsam and Anele Aabobe for neat handwriting patterns.

Zitah Labane for Adapting well in her new school and class.

Beyonder Makgalemele, Ojasvi Kapoor, Mahadev Narayanan and Siddarth Mohan for successfully using a Tree Map to build words.

STANDARD 2X

Erykah Chiweshe, Lekgotla Molosiwa and Alethea Burzlaff for their beautiful manners, good command of the English Language and working conscientiously in class.

Kexin Zhang, who does not utter a word in class, yet works like a champion.

Niranjan Pullorote for his beautiful writing on ‘The Gruffalo’ story.

STANDARD 2Y

Kgosi Mzwinila, Shingai Zimucha, Zarah Alex, Rorisang Mashinyana, Amantle Mmelesi and Layla Nchindo for a terrific first effort at the retelling of the story ‘Another Mother’.  Well done.

STANDARD 3X

Lerako Dabutha for being responsible and completing his homework independently this week.

Sethunya Pontsho, Arefa Mmpoiemang and Rorisang Moremi for expressive reading and understanding the text.

Theo Makolo and Pheto Godisang for completing their SRA cards independently.

STANDARD 3Y

Sedi Mongwaketse, Azeem Moorad, Katlego Marata, Matthew Nasha and Gae Sediadie for using a Circle Map and Flow Map to write a sequenced and interesting story on “My best holiday”.

Tafadzwa Chikede for settling in well to Broadhurst Primary School and confidently producing a Circle map for the first time.

Molemo Chavapi for completing his circle map without any assistance.

STANDARD 4X

Nasima Steyn, Arefa Kewakae, Katlho Thabo, Luba Christmas and Resego Selelo for writing meaningful comments for homework reading and using two Thinking Hats.

Loapi Ramaselwana, a new pupil to the class, who showed kindness on the first day at school to pupils in her home group.

Luyando Chiweshe for sharing an interesting and detailed fact in the Article-A-Day task that was not part of the reading on The Rattlesnake.

Theo Morebodi for correctly applying punctuation discussed in shared reading to his own writing.

Chris Rossouw for successfully using the logic matrix to explain the verbal reasoning task.

Larona Magole for thoroughly completing her Standard Four homework reading comment book.

STANDARD 4Y

Rachna Mohan, Wei Xu, Abaleng Mmelesi, Jeremy Sameke and Sekgabo Ramaaloya for using all the Thinking Hats correctly in their reading comment books.

STANDARD 6X

Sekgele Sosome and Nlisi Mphathiwa for being super helpful and thoughtful.

STANDARD 7X

Aaryan Cherian for an excellent presentation on Force and motion.

STANDARD 7Y

Robin Turp for an excellent presentation on Electromagnetics.

Ipuseng Tsheko for an excellent presentation on the Electric Circuit.

Anele Maedza for an informative presentation on Motion Sensors.

Azeem Chand for an excellent presentation on the Stethoschope.